Grants paid by Wine Spectator California Scholarship Foundation
EIN 13-3129027 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I
Wine Spectator California Scholarship Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 13-3129027) reported 34 grants paid totaling $10,808,108 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,808,108
34 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $1,975,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $447,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $631,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $681,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $631,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $6,293,108 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Wine Spectator California Scholarship Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa Valley College Foundation 23-7003565 | D | Napa, CA | 2 | $6,131,108 | 2025 |
| Sonoma State University Foundation 99-0157509 | D | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2018 | |
| Wsu Foundation | U | 2 | $700,000 | 2019 | |
| University of Miami | U | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| University of Miami | U | 4 | $375,000 | 2021 | |
| University of California Davis | U | Davis, CA | 2 | $318,000 | 2025 |
| Emeril Lagasse Foundation 42-1536915 | D | New Orleans, LA | 5 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| World Central Kitchens Inc | U | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 | |
| Uc Davis Foundation | U | 1 | $212,000 | 2019 | |
| University of California Davis | U | 2 | $212,000 | 2021 | |
| Washington State University Foundation 91-1075542 | D | 2 | $200,000 | 2021 | |
| Johnson & Wales University 05-0306206 | D | Providence, RI | 4 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Napa & Sonoma Relief | U | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 | |
| Roots Fund Inc 85-2112719 | D | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 | |
| The Barstool Fund Co Day Fund | U | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 | |
| Glancy Wine Education Foundation 85-2516009 | D | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 | |
| Els for Autism Foundation 26-3520396 | D | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 | |
| Emerils Homebase LLC | U | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | |
| Culinary Institute of America 06-0653264 | D | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Napa Valley College Foundation Napa, CA | B | $5,981,108 | paid | EDUCATION | 202631339349308328 |
| 2025 | University of California Davis Davis, CA | U | $212,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202631339349308328 |
| 2025 | Emeril Lagasse Foundation New Orleans, LA | C | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202631339349308328 |
| 2024 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | U | $500,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511299349302166 |
| 2024 | University of California Davis Davis, CA | U | $106,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511299349302166 |
| 2024 | Johnson & Wales University Providence, RI | B | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511299349302166 |
| 2023 | Napa Valley College Foundation | D | $150,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431369349313103 |
| 2021 | University of California Davis | U | $106,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211359349302026 |
| 2021 | Roots Fund Inc | D | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211359349302026 |
| 2021 | The Barstool Fund Co Day Fund | U | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211359349302026 |
| 2021 | Glancy Wine Education Foundation | D | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211359349302026 |
| 2021 | Washington State University Foundation | D | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211359349302026 |
| 2021 | University of Miami | U | $75,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211359349302026 |
| 2021 | Emeril Lagasse Foundation | D | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211359349302026 |
| 2021 | Johnson & Wales University | D | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211359349302026 |
| 2020 | World Central Kitchens Inc | U | $250,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101319349303930 |
| 2020 | University of California Davis | U | $106,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101319349303930 |
| 2020 | Washington State University Foundation | D | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101319349303930 |
| 2020 | University of Miami | U | $75,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101319349303930 |
| 2020 | Emeril Lagasse Foundation | D | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101319349303930 |
| 2020 | Emerils Homebase LLC | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101319349303930 |
| 2020 | Johnson & Wales University | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101319349303930 |
| 2019 | Uc Davis Foundation | U | $212,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202020769349301422 |
| 2019 | Wsu Foundation | U | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202020769349301422 |
| 2019 | University of Miami | U | $75,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202020769349301422 |
| 2019 | Emeril Lagasse Foundation | D | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202020769349301422 |
| 2019 | Culinary Institute of America | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202020769349301422 |
| 2018 | Sonoma State University Foundation | D | $1,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940409349300414 |
| 2018 | Wsu Foundation | U | $600,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940409349300414 |
| 2018 | University of Miami | U | $150,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940409349300414 |
| 2018 | Napa & Sonoma Relief | U | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940409349300414 |
| 2018 | Emeril Lagasse Foundation | D | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940409349300414 |
| 2018 | Els for Autism Foundation | D | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940409349300414 |
| 2018 | Johnson & Wales University | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940409349300414 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631339349308328 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511299349302166 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431369349313103 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211359349302026 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101319349303930 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020769349301422 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940409349300414 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133129027.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.