funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Wine Spectator California Scholarship Foundation

EIN 13-3129027 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I

Wine Spectator California Scholarship Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 13-3129027) reported 34 grants paid totaling $10,808,108 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$10,808,108

34 grants

Recipients

19

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$1,975,000
20195$447,000
20207$631,000
20218$681,000
20231$150,000
20243$631,000
20253$6,293,108

Top recipients

The 19 recipients receiving the most from Wine Spectator California Scholarship Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Napa Valley College Foundation 23-7003565DNapa, CA2$6,131,1082025
Sonoma State University Foundation 99-0157509D1$1,000,0002018
Wsu FoundationU2$700,0002019
University of MiamiUCoral Gables, FL1$500,0002024
University of MiamiU4$375,0002021
University of California DavisUDavis, CA2$318,0002025
Emeril Lagasse Foundation 42-1536915DNew Orleans, LA5$300,0002025
World Central Kitchens IncU1$250,0002020
Uc Davis FoundationU1$212,0002019
University of California DavisU2$212,0002021
Washington State University Foundation 91-1075542D2$200,0002021
Johnson & Wales University 05-0306206DProvidence, RI4$125,0002024
Napa & Sonoma ReliefU1$100,0002018
Roots Fund Inc 85-2112719D1$100,0002021
The Barstool Fund Co Day FundU1$100,0002021
Glancy Wine Education Foundation 85-2516009D1$100,0002021
Els for Autism Foundation 26-3520396D1$50,0002018
Emerils Homebase LLCU1$25,0002020
Culinary Institute of America 06-0653264D1$10,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Wine Spectator California Scholarship Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Napa Valley College Foundation Napa, CAB$5,981,108paidEDUCATION202631339349308328
2025University of California Davis Davis, CAU$212,000paidEDUCATION202631339349308328
2025Emeril Lagasse Foundation New Orleans, LAC$100,000paidEDUCATION202631339349308328
2024University of Miami Coral Gables, FLU$500,000paidEDUCATION202511299349302166
2024University of California Davis Davis, CAU$106,000paidEDUCATION202511299349302166
2024Johnson & Wales University Providence, RIB$25,000paidEDUCATION202511299349302166
2023Napa Valley College FoundationD$150,000paidEDUCATION202431369349313103
2021University of California DavisU$106,000paidEDUCATION202211359349302026
2021Roots Fund IncD$100,000paidEDUCATION202211359349302026
2021The Barstool Fund Co Day FundU$100,000paidEDUCATION202211359349302026
2021Glancy Wine Education FoundationD$100,000paidEDUCATION202211359349302026
2021Washington State University FoundationD$100,000paidEDUCATION202211359349302026
2021University of MiamiU$75,000paidEDUCATION202211359349302026
2021Emeril Lagasse FoundationD$50,000paidEDUCATION202211359349302026
2021Johnson & Wales UniversityD$50,000paidEDUCATION202211359349302026
2020World Central Kitchens IncU$250,000paidEDUCATION202101319349303930
2020University of California DavisU$106,000paidEDUCATION202101319349303930
2020Washington State University FoundationD$100,000paidEDUCATION202101319349303930
2020University of MiamiU$75,000paidEDUCATION202101319349303930
2020Emeril Lagasse FoundationD$50,000paidEDUCATION202101319349303930
2020Emerils Homebase LLCU$25,000paidEDUCATION202101319349303930
2020Johnson & Wales UniversityD$25,000paidEDUCATION202101319349303930
2019Uc Davis FoundationU$212,000paidEDUCATION202020769349301422
2019Wsu FoundationU$100,000paidEDUCATION202020769349301422
2019University of MiamiU$75,000paidEDUCATION202020769349301422
2019Emeril Lagasse FoundationD$50,000paidEDUCATION202020769349301422
2019Culinary Institute of AmericaD$10,000paidEDUCATION202020769349301422
2018Sonoma State University FoundationD$1,000,000paidEDUCATION201940409349300414
2018Wsu FoundationU$600,000paidEDUCATION201940409349300414
2018University of MiamiU$150,000paidEDUCATION201940409349300414
2018Napa & Sonoma ReliefU$100,000paidEDUCATION201940409349300414
2018Emeril Lagasse FoundationD$50,000paidEDUCATION201940409349300414
2018Els for Autism FoundationD$50,000paidEDUCATION201940409349300414
2018Johnson & Wales UniversityD$25,000paidEDUCATION201940409349300414

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202631339349308328
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202511299349302166
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431369349313103
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202211359349302026
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202101319349303930
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202020769349301422
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201940409349300414

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133129027.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.