Grants paid by Asian Americans for Equality Inc
EIN 13-3187792 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I
Asian Americans for Equality Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-3187792) reported 16 grants paid totaling $3,524,166 to 6 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,524,166
16 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | $1,518,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $711,997 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $1,294,169 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Asian Americans for Equality Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4nyc Housing Inc 82-1711103 | A | New York, NY | 5 | $1,665,232 | 2023 |
| Hardesty Renaissance Economic Development Corporation 45-3190226 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $1,072,369 | 2024 |
| Renaissance Economic Development Corporation 13-3946529 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $357,750 | 2024 |
| Aafe Community Development Fund Inc 13-4103352 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $295,815 | 2024 |
| Create in Chinatown Inc DBA Thinkchinatown 20-0434850 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $73,000 | 2023 |
| Stanton Norfolk 26-1880608 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $60,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hardesty Renaissance Economic Development Corporation Kansas City, MO | A | $1,072,369 | paid | TO RECORD CLOSE OUT HREDC COMPANY BALANCE | 202543219349311519 |
| 2024 | Renaissance Economic Development Corporation New York, NY | A | $132,750 | paid | GOLDMAN SACHS AND NEIGHBORWORKS PASS THROUGH GRANT TO REDC | 202543219349311519 |
| 2024 | Aafe Community Development Fund Inc New York, NY | A | $89,050 | paid | GOLDMAN SACHS AND HUD PASS THROUGH GRANT TO AAFE CDF | 202543219349311519 |
| 2023 | 4nyc Housing Inc New York, NY | A | $287,232 | paid | PAYMENTS MADE TO LANDLORDS TO BRING UNITS INTO COMPLIANCE | 202443209349325569 |
| 2023 | Aafe Community Development Fund Inc New York, NY | A | $206,765 | paid | HUD PASS THROUGH TO AAFE CDF | 202443209349325569 |
| 2023 | Renaissance Economic Development Corporation New York, NY | A | $135,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO SMALL BUSINESS | 202443209349325569 |
| 2023 | Create in Chinatown Inc DBA Thinkchinatown New York, NY | A | $73,000 | paid | PAYMENTS MADE TO LANDLORDS TO BRING UNITS INTO COMPLIANCE | 202443209349325569 |
| 2023 | Stanton Norfolk New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | REDESIGNED YOUTH LEARNING PROGRAM | 202443209349325569 |
| 2022 | 4nyc Housing Inc New York, NY | A | $568,300 | paid | PAYMENTS MADE TO LANDLORDS TO BRING UNITS INTO COMPLIANCE | 202403539349300740 |
| 2022 | 4nyc Housing Inc New York, NY | A | $568,300 | paid | PAYMENTS MADE TO LANDLORDS TO BRING UNITS INTO COMPLIANCE | 202313199349331276 |
| 2022 | 4nyc Housing Inc New York, NY | A | $120,700 | paid | PAYMENTS MADE TO LANDLORDS TO BRING UNITS INTO COMPLIANCE | 202403539349300740 |
| 2022 | 4nyc Housing Inc New York, NY | A | $120,700 | paid | PAYMENTS MADE TO LANDLORDS TO BRING UNITS INTO COMPLIANCE | 202313199349331276 |
| 2022 | Renaissance Economic Development Corporation New York, NY | A | $45,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO SMALL BUSINESS | 202313199349331276 |
| 2022 | Renaissance Economic Development Corporation New York, NY | A | $45,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO SMALL BUSINESS | 202403539349300740 |
| 2022 | Stanton Norfolk New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | REDESIGNED YOUTH LEARNING PROGRAM | 202403539349300740 |
| 2022 | Stanton Norfolk New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | REDESIGNED YOUTH LEARNING PROGRAM | 202313199349331276 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349311519 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349325569 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349331276 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202403539349300740 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133187792.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.