funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Rita J and Stanley H Kaplan Family Foundation Inc

EIN 13-3221298 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Rita J and Stanley H Kaplan Family Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-3221298) reported 5 grants paid totaling $7,341,952 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$7,341,952

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$1,266,114
20201$1,344,489
20221$1,569,390
20231$1,473,786
20241$1,688,173

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Rita J and Stanley H Kaplan Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Schedule AttachedUNew York, NY5$7,341,9522024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Rita J and Stanley H Kaplan Family Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024See Schedule Attached New York, NYU$1,688,173paidCHARITABLE/SCIENTIFIC/RELIGIOUS202513099349102026
2023See Schedule Attached New York, NYU$1,473,786paidCHARITABLE/SCIENTIFIC/RELIGIOUS202433179349102408
2022See Schedule Attached New York, NYU$1,569,390paidCHARITABLE/SCIENTIFIC/RELIGIOUS202333149349102498
2020See Schedule Attached New York, NYU$1,344,489paidCHARITABLE/SCIENTIFIC/RELIGIOUS202111489349100206
2018See Schedule Attached New York, NYU$1,266,114paidCHARITABLE/SCIENTIFIC/RELIGIOUS201921289349100527

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513099349102026
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433179349102408
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333149349102498
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202111489349100206
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921289349100527

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133221298.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.