Grants paid by Sla Foundation
EIN 13-3316015 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Sla Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 13-3316015) reported 85 grants paid totaling $955,319 to 30 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$955,319
85 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $92,844 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $81,475 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $55,000 | — |
| 2021 | 12 | $127,500 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $147,500 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $87,500 | — |
| 2024 | 20 | $223,500 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $140,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from Sla Foundation, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alvin Alley Dance Studio 13-2584273 | D | New York, NY | 6 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| The Joyce Theater 13-3038262 | C | New York, NY | 4 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| New York City Center 13-2867442 | B | New York, NY | 7 | $67,765 | 2025 |
| Manhattan Theater | U | New York, NY | 5 | $62,500 | 2025 |
| Lincoln Center | U | New York, NY | 6 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Second Stage Theater 13-3021180 | C | New York, NY | 6 | $58,400 | 2024 |
| Guiding Eyes for the Blind 13-1854606 | B | Yorktown Heights, NY | 6 | $56,500 | 2025 |
| Manhattan Theater Club | U | New York, NY | 1 | $55,034 | 2019 |
| Manhattan Theatre Club 23-7086643 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $50,134 | 2018 |
| Chevra Hatzalah 11-2420013 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 4 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| The Signature Theater 13-3641560 | D | New York, NY | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| The Play Company | U | New York, NY | 8 | $37,586 | 2025 |
| Roundabout Theater 13-6192346 | D | New York, NY | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| God's Love We Deliver 13-3366846 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| City Harvest 13-3170676 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Foodbank for New York City | U | New York, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Musicians On Call 13-4067116 | C | Nashville, TN | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| American Federation for the Blind | U | Arlington, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| International Society for STEM Cell Research 36-4491158 | C | Skokie, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| The National Stuttering Association 22-3517500 | D | New York, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinsons Research | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| St Judes Children Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| American Federation for Aging Research 13-3045282 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Glaucoma Research 94-2495035 | D | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| NY Glaucoma Research | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Lighthouse Guild 46-4215298 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Round About Theater Co | U | New York, NY | 1 | $9,525 | 2018 |
| Lincoln Center Theater 13-3004747 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,875 | 2018 |
| Dexter Southfield School 04-2104152 | C | Brookline, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Prospector Theater 46-1904997 | B | Ridgefield, CT | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 85 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Alvin Alley Dance New York, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONSFOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | The Joyce Theater New York, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | Manhattan Theater New York, NY | U | $12,500 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | Guiding Eyes for the Blind Yorktown Heights, NY | B | $11,500 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | New York City Center New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | Lincoln Center New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | Foodbank for New York City New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | International Society for STEM Cell Research Skokie, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | City Harvest Brooklyn, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | American Federation for the Blind Arlington, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | God's Love We Deliver New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | Chevra Hatzalah Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | The Play Company New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2025 | Prospector Theater Ridgefield, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202600269349100300 |
| 2024 | Alvin Alley Dance New York, NY | C | $30,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONSFOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | Joyce Theater New York, NY | C | $30,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | Manhattan Theater New York, NY | U | $12,500 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | Guiding Eyes for the Blind Yorktown Heights, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | Glaucoma Research San Francisco, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | American Federation for the Blind Arlington, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | International Society for STEM Cell Research Skokie, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | Lighthouse Guild New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | New York City Center New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | American Federation for Aging Research New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | Second Stage Theater New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | City Harvest Brooklyn, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinsons Research Hagerstown, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | Lincoln Center New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | Roundabout Theater New York, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | Foodbank for New York City New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | God's Love We Deliver New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | The Play Company New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | The Signature Theater New York, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2024 | Prospector Theater Ridgefield, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202521039349100502 |
| 2023 | The Signature Theater New York, NY | D | $15,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202420249349100302 |
| 2023 | Chevra Hatzalah Brooklyn, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202420249349100302 |
| 2023 | Manhattan Theater New York, NY | U | $12,500 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202420249349100302 |
| 2023 | Lincoln Center New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202420249349100302 |
| 2023 | New York City Center New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202420249349100302 |
| 2023 | Guiding Eyes for the Blind Yorktown Heights, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202420249349100302 |
| 2023 | Second Stage Theater New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202420249349100302 |
| 2023 | The Play Company New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202420249349100302 |
| 2022 | The Joyce Theater New York, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2022 | Chevra Hatzalah Brooklyn, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2022 | The Roundabout Theater New York, NY | D | $15,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2022 | Alvin Alley Dance Studio New York, NY | D | $15,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2022 | Manhattan Theater New York, NY | U | $12,500 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2022 | The Signature Theater New York, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2022 | Guiding Eyes for the Blind Yorktown Heights, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONSFOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2022 | The National Stuttering Association New York, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2022 | New York City Center New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2022 | Lincoln Center New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2022 | Musicians On Call Nashville, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2022 | Second Stage Theater New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2022 | The Play Company New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202340349349100414 |
| 2021 | The Joyce Theater New York, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONSFOR OPERATIONS | 202220189349100502 |
| 2021 | Alvin Alley Dance Studio New York, NY | D | $15,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202220189349100502 |
| 2021 | Chevra Hatzalah Brooklyn, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202220189349100502 |
| 2021 | Manhattan Theater New York, NY | U | $12,500 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202220189349100502 |
| 2021 | The National Stuttering Association New York, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONSFOR OPERATIONS | 202220189349100502 |
| 2021 | New York City Center New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202220189349100502 |
| 2021 | Lincoln Center New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202220189349100502 |
| 2021 | Musicians On Call Nashville, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202220189349100502 |
| 2021 | Second Stage Theater New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202220189349100502 |
| 2021 | The Signature Theater New York, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202220189349100502 |
| 2021 | The Play Company New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202220189349100502 |
| 2021 | Guiding Eyes for the Blind Yorktown Heights, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONSFOR OPERATIONS | 202220189349100502 |
| 2020 | St Judes Children Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202140299349100304 |
| 2020 | Guiding Eyes for the Blind Yorktown Heights, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONSFOR OPERATIONS | 202140299349100304 |
| 2020 | Alvin Ailey Dance Studio New York, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202140299349100304 |
| 2020 | NY Glaucoma Research New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202140299349100304 |
| 2020 | Second Stage Theater New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202140299349100304 |
| 2020 | The Play Company New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202140299349100304 |
| 2019 | Manhattan Theater Club New York, NY | U | $55,034 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202020109349100302 |
| 2019 | Lincoln Center New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202020109349100302 |
| 2019 | New York City Center New York, NY | B | $8,855 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202020109349100302 |
| 2019 | Dexter Southfield School Brookline, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202020109349100302 |
| 2019 | The Play Company New York, NY | U | $2,586 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202020109349100302 |
| 2018 | Manhattan Theatre Club New York, NY | B | $50,134 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 201920319349100112 |
| 2018 | Round About Theater Co New York, NY | U | $9,525 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 201920319349100112 |
| 2018 | New York City Center New York, NY | B | $8,910 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 201920319349100112 |
| 2018 | Second Stage Theater New York, NY | C | $8,400 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 201920319349100112 |
| 2018 | Lincoln Center Theater New York, NY | B | $5,875 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 201920319349100112 |
| 2018 | The Play Company New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 201920319349100112 |
| 2018 | Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 201920319349100112 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202600269349100300 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521039349100502 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420249349100302 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340349349100414 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202220189349100502 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202140299349100304 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020109349100302 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920319349100112 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133316015.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.