Grants paid by Institute for Media Analysis Inc
EIN 13-3331313 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I
Institute for Media Analysis Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-3331313) reported 17 grants paid totaling $928,467 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$928,467
17 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $67,420 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $365,078 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $408,966 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $87,003 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Institute for Media Analysis Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Who We Are Project 85-2794946 | A | Seattle, WA | 3 | $543,280 | 2024 |
| Law and Disorder 20-0990574 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 4 | $153,773 | 2024 |
| Covert Action Publications 82-2407020 | A | Huntington, NY | 1 | $111,550 | 2020 |
| Union Square Institute Inc 84-5071899 | A | Huntington, NY | 1 | $33,860 | 2020 |
| Off Center Production | U | Brookyln, NY | 1 | $28,800 | 2018 |
| Off Center Productions 43-1991105 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $26,880 | 2020 |
| The Indypendent 27-0714845 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 4 | $22,758 | 2024 |
| Ometepe Productions 27-0669735 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $6,596 | 2021 |
| Kent State Tribunal 80-0547486 | A | Fort Bragg, CA | 1 | $970 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Who We Are Project Seattle, WA | A | $49,000 | paid | 202543219349303444 | |
| 2024 | Law & Disorder Brooklyn, NY | A | $36,103 | paid | 202543219349303444 | |
| 2024 | The Indypendent Brooklyn, NY | A | $1,900 | paid | 202543219349303444 | |
| 2021 | The Who We Are Project Seattle, WA | A | $346,800 | paid | 202202509349301345 | |
| 2021 | Law and Disorder Brooklyn, NY | A | $49,770 | paid | 202202509349301345 | |
| 2021 | Ometepe Productions Brooklyn, NY | A | $6,596 | paid | 202202509349301345 | |
| 2021 | The Indypendent Brooklyn, NY | A | $5,800 | paid | 202202509349301345 | |
| 2020 | The Who We Are Project | A | $147,480 | paid | 202103159349306285 | |
| 2020 | Covert Action Publications Huntington, NY | A | $111,550 | paid | 202103159349306285 | |
| 2020 | Law and Disorder Brooklyn, NY | A | $38,800 | paid | 202103159349306285 | |
| 2020 | Union Square Institute Inc Huntington, NY | A | $33,860 | paid | 202103159349306285 | |
| 2020 | Off Center Productions Brooklyn, NY | A | $26,880 | paid | 202103159349306285 | |
| 2020 | The Indypendent Brooklyn, NY | A | $6,508 | paid | 202103159349306285 | |
| 2018 | Law and Disorder New York, NY | A | $29,100 | paid | 201901449349300215 | |
| 2018 | Off Center Production Brookyln, NY | U | $28,800 | paid | 201901449349300215 | |
| 2018 | The Indypendent New York, NY | A | $8,550 | paid | 201901449349300215 | |
| 2018 | Kent State Tribunal Fort Bragg, CA | A | $970 | paid | 201901449349300215 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349303444 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202509349301345 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103159349306285 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901449349300215 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133331313.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.