funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by The Dave H & Reba W Williams Foundation

EIN 13-3381821 · Charlottesville, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Dave H & Reba W Williams Foundation of Charlottesville, VA (EIN 13-3381821) reported 58 grants paid totaling $1,031,618 to 28 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,031,618

58 grants

Recipients

28

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20199$123,968
20207$182,300
20219$165,250
202211$170,000
20238$133,000
202410$78,600
20254$178,500

Top recipients

The 28 recipients receiving the most from The Dave H & Reba W Williams Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Greenwich Tree Conservancy 20-8181832BGreenwich, CT7$201,7682025
Greenwich Historical Society 06-6036049CCos Cob, CT6$155,0002025
The Metropolitan Museum of Art 13-1624086BNew York, NY2$150,0002025
New Philadelphia Association 37-1379430CUrbana, IL3$150,0002022
New York Botanical Garden 13-1693134BBronx, NY2$110,0002020
Delta Tau Delta EducationUFishers, IN3$50,0002022
The New CriterionUNew York, NY3$35,0002022
Um FoundationUOxford, MS2$30,0002021
University of MississippiUUniversity, MS1$25,0002023
Red Hen Press 95-4754598CPasadena, CA1$25,0002024
The Manhattan InstituteUNew York, NY1$25,0002022
The Living Desert 95-3385354BPalm Desert, CA1$11,0002019
Five Points Center for Visual Arts 46-1555586CTorrington, CT2$10,5002024
Global Giving for UkraineUWashington, DC1$10,0002022
American Assoc of the Nat'l TheatreUNew York, NY1$10,0002022
Library of AmericaUBoone, IA3$7,0002025
Untermeyer Gardens Conservation 27-4323490DYonkers, NY5$6,0002024
The Bryan MuseumUGalveston, TX2$5,2502024
The Morgan LibraryUNew York, NY1$4,6002024
Gibbs Museum of ArtUCharleston, SC1$2,5002019
Roundabout Theatre Company 13-6192346BNew York, NY1$2,5002019
The Frick Collection 13-1624012BNew York, NY2$1,5002024
Greenwich Arts Council 23-7224200BGreenwich, CT2$1,0002023
Harvard Business SchoolUBoston, MA1$1,0002023
Arbor Day Foundation 33-2511394DNebraska City, NE1$1,0002019
Great Sunflower ProjectUSan Francisco, CA1$5002019
School of Choctaw LanguageUDurant, OK1$2502021
The Metropolitan OperaUNew York, NY1$2502024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Dave H & Reba W Williams Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NYB$100,000paidGENERAL202513179349102791
2025Greenwich Tree Conservancy Greenwich, CTB$50,000paidGENERAL202513179349102791
2025Greenwich Historical Society Cos Cob, CTC$27,500paidGENERAL202513179349102791
2025Library of America Boone, IAU$1,000paidGENERAL202513179349102791
2024Red Hen Press Pasadena, CAC$25,000paidGENERAL202402069349100825
2024Greenwich Tree Conservancy Greenwich, CTB$25,000paidGENERAL202402069349100825
2024Greenwich Historical Society Cos Cob, CTC$20,000paidGENERAL202402069349100825
2024The Morgan Library New York, NYU$4,600paidGENERAL202402069349100825
2024The Frick Collection New York, NYB$1,000paidGENERAL202402069349100825
2024Untermeyer Gardens Conservation Yonkers, NYD$1,000paidGENERAL202402069349100825
2024Library of America Boone, IAU$1,000paidGENERAL202402069349100825
2024Five Points Center for Visual Arts Torrington, CTC$500paidGENERAL202402069349100825
2024The Bryan Museum Galveston, TXU$250paidGENERAL202402069349100825
2024The Metropolitan Opera New York, NYU$250paidGENERAL202402069349100825
2023The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NYB$50,000paidGENERAL202322139349100707
2023Greenwich Tree Conservancy Greenwich, CTB$25,500paidGENERAL202322139349100707
2023University of Mississippi University, MSU$25,000paidGENERAL202322139349100707
2023Greenwich Historical Society Cos Cob, CTC$25,000paidGENERAL202322139349100707
2023The Bryan Museum Galveston, TXU$5,000paidGENERAL202322139349100707
2023Untermeyer Gardens Conservation Yonkers, NYD$1,000paidGENERAL202322139349100707
2023Harvard Business School Boston, MAU$1,000paidGENERAL202322139349100707
2023Greenwich Arts Council Greenwich, CTB$500paidGENERAL202322139349100707
2022New Philadelphia Association Urbana, ILC$50,000paidGENERAL202202349349100125
2022Greenwich Tree Conservancy Greenwich, CTB$26,000paidGENERAL202202349349100125
2022The Manhattan Institute New York, NYU$25,000paidGENERAL202202349349100125
2022The New Criterion New York, NYU$25,000paidGENERAL202202349349100125
2022Five Points Center for Visual Arts Torrington, CTC$10,000paidGENERAL202202349349100125
2022American Assoc of the Nat'l Theatre New York, NYU$10,000paidGENERAL202202349349100125
2022Global Giving for Ukraine Washington, DCU$10,000paidGENERAL202202349349100125
2022Greenwich Historical Society Cos Cob, CTC$7,500paidGENERAL202202349349100125
2022Delta Tau Delta Education Fishers, INU$5,000paidGENERAL202202349349100125
2022Untermeyer Gardens Conservation Yonkers, NYD$1,000paidGENERAL202202349349100125
2022The Frick Collection New York, NYB$500paidGENERAL202202349349100125
2021Greenwich Historical Society Cos Cob, CTC$50,000paidGENERAL202102409349100300
2021New Philadelphia Association Urbana, ILC$50,000paidGENERAL202102409349100300
2021Greenwich Tree Conservancy Greenwich, CTB$27,500paidGENERAL202102409349100300
2021Um Foundation Oxford, MSU$25,000paidGENERAL202102409349100300
2021The New Criterion New York, NYU$5,000paidGENERAL202102409349100300
2021Library of America Boone, IAU$5,000paidGENERAL202102409349100300
2021Untermeyer Gardens Conservation Yonkers, NYD$2,000paidGENERAL202102409349100300
2021Greenwich Arts Council Greenwich, CTB$500paidGENERAL202102409349100300
2021School of Choctaw Language Durant, OKU$250paidGENERAL202102409349100300
2020New York Botanical Garden Bronx, NYB$55,000paidGENERAL202031969349101558
2020New Philadelphia Association Urbana, ILC$50,000paidGENERAL202031969349101558
2020Greenwich Tree Conservancy Greenwich, CTB$36,300paidGENERAL202031969349101558
2020Greenwich Historical Society Cos Cob, CTC$25,000paidGENERAL202031969349101558
2020Delta Tau Delta Education Fishers, INU$10,000paidGENERAL202031969349101558
2020Um Foundation Oxford, MSU$5,000paidGENERAL202031969349101558
2020Untermeyer Gardens Conservation Yonkers, NYD$1,000paidGENERAL202031969349101558
2019New York Botanical Garden Bronx, NYB$55,000paidGENERAL201912119349100611
2019Delta Tau Delta Education Fishers, INU$35,000paidGENERAL201912119349100611
2019Greenwich Tree Conservancy Greenwich, CTB$11,468paidGENERAL201912119349100611
2019The Living Desert Palm Desert, CAB$11,000paidGENERAL201912119349100611
2019The New Criterion New York, NYU$5,000paidGENERAL201912119349100611
2019Gibbs Museum of Art Charleston, SCU$2,500paidGENERAL201912119349100611
2019Roundabout Theatre Company New York, NYB$2,500paidGENERAL201912119349100611
2019Arbor Day Foundation Nebraska City, NED$1,000paidGENERAL201912119349100611
2019Great Sunflower Project San Francisco, CAU$500paidGENERAL201912119349100611

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202513179349102791
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.0202402069349100825
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202322139349100707
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202202349349100125
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202102409349100300
990PF20202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202031969349101558
990PF20192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1201912119349100611

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133381821.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.