Grants paid by Norman and Elinor Belfer Foundation
EIN 13-3387391 · FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Norman and Elinor Belfer Foundation of FL (EIN 13-3387391) reported 8 grants paid totaling $776,784 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$776,784
8 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $354,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $372,284 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Norman and Elinor Belfer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Technion Society | U | New York, NY | 3 | $450,000 | 2021 |
| National Philanthropic Trust 23-7825575 | C | Jenkintown, PA | 1 | $312,284 | 2021 |
| Uja-Federation of New York 51-0172429 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Palm Beach Fellowship of Christians and Jews 65-0482614 | C | Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Palm Beach Country Club Foundation 20-1330372 | B | Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Uja Community Initative for Holocaust Survivors | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $312,284 | paid | FOR USE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202241369349100319 |
| 2021 | American Technion Society New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPPORT OF THE BELFER FELLOWS PROGRAM | 202241369349100319 |
| 2021 | Uja-Federation of New York New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR USE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202241369349100319 |
| 2020 | American Technion Society New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPPORT OF THE BELFER FELLOWS PROGRAM | 202131879349100208 |
| 2018 | American Technion Society New York, NY | U | $350,000 | paid | IN SUPPPORT OF THE BELFER FELLOWS PROGRAM | 201901649349100700 |
| 2018 | Palm Beach Fellowship of Christians and Jews Palm Beach, FL | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL NEEDS OF ORGANIZATION | 201901649349100700 |
| 2018 | Palm Beach Country Club Foundation Palm Beach, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL NEEDS OF ORGANIZATION | 201901649349100700 |
| 2018 | Uja Community Initative for Holocaust Survivors New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL NEEDS OF ORGANIZATION | 201901649349100700 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241369349100319 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131879349100208 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901649349100700 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133387391.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.