Grants paid by The Fred Stein Family Foundation Co Mark Stein
EIN 13-3389107 · PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Fred Stein Family Foundation Co Mark Stein of PA (EIN 13-3389107) reported 35 grants paid totaling $418,052 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$418,052
35 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2019
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 16 | $196,332 | — |
| 2019 | 19 | $221,720 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from The Fred Stein Family Foundation Co Mark Stein, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Teton National Park Foundation 83-0322668 | B | Moose, WY | 2 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Theatre Horizon 20-3708656 | B | Norristown, PA | 2 | $49,832 | 2019 |
| The Jewish Federation of Greater Phila 23-1500085 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $35,000 | 2019 |
| Anti-Defamation League 13-1818723 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $35,000 | 2019 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America 13-1644147 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $35,000 | 2019 |
| Shipley School 23-1352677 | B | Bryn Mawr, PA | 2 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| Jackson Hole Land Trust 74-2138785 | B | Jackson, WY | 2 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $23,500 | 2019 |
| Project Ezra 13-2739211 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $20,860 | 2019 |
| United States Holocaust Memorial Council | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| National Geographic Society 53-0193519 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Dorot Inc 13-3264005 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,860 | 2019 |
| National Park Foundation 52-1086761 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| American Jewish World Service 22-2584370 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center 63-0598743 | B | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Philabundance 23-2290505 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| American Museum of Women's History | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Teton Youth and Family Services 83-0235044 | B | Jackson, WY | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Sierra Club Foundation 94-6069890 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Center for the Arts | U | Jhackson, WY | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Bryn Mawr Theater Film Institute 04-3682610 | B | Bryn Mawr, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| League of Conservation Voters 52-1733698 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Book Trust 20-4124164 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| National Womens History Museum | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| National Constitution Center 23-2434447 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Grand Teton National Park Foundation Moose, WY | B | $30,000 | paid | Park Restoration & General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Theatre Horizon Norristown, PA | B | $30,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Planned Parenthood Federation of America New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | United States Holocaust Memorial Council Washington, DC | U | $20,000 | paid | General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Shipley School Bryn Mawr, PA | B | $15,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | The Jewish Federation of Greater Phila Philadelphia, PA | C | $15,000 | paid | Mission Campaign | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Project Ezra New York, NY | B | $10,860 | paid | General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Dorot Inc New York, NY | B | $10,860 | paid | General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | National Geographic Society Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | NG Mission Programs | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Jackson Hole Land Trust Jackson, WY | B | $10,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $8,500 | paid | Radcliffe Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Philabundance Philadelphia, PA | B | $7,500 | paid | General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Center for the Arts Jhackson, WY | U | $5,000 | paid | General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Teton Youth and Family Services Jackson, WY | B | $5,000 | paid | General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | American Museum of Women's History Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Sierra Club Foundation Oakland, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | Bryn Mawr Theater Film Institute Bryn Mawr, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2019 | National Constitution Center Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,500 | paid | General Fund | 202042119349100114 |
| 2018 | Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | General Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | The Jewish Federation of Greater Phila Philadelphia, PA | C | $20,000 | paid | Mission Campaign | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | Grand Teton National Park Foundation Moose, WY | B | $20,000 | paid | Park Restoration & General Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | Theatre Horizon Norristown, PA | B | $19,832 | paid | Annual Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $15,000 | paid | Radcliffe Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | Jackson Hole Land Trust Jackson, WY | B | $15,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | Shipley School Bryn Mawr, PA | B | $15,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | Planned Parenthood Federation of America New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | General Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | Project Ezra New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | General Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | General Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | General Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | American Jewish World Service New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | General Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | National Geographic Society Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | NG Mission Programs | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | League of Conservation Voters Washington, DC | C | $2,500 | paid | General Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | Book Trust Denver, CO | C | $2,500 | paid | General Fund | 201911059349100711 |
| 2018 | National Womens History Museum Alexandria, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | General Fund | 201911059349100711 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202042119349100114 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911059349100711 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133389107.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.