funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The Paula S and Robert T Butler Foundation

EIN 13-3397690 · Orangeburg, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Paula S and Robert T Butler Foundation of Orangeburg, NY (EIN 13-3397690) reported 9 grants paid totaling $970,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$970,000

9 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$15,000
20191$15,000
20201$15,000
20211$15,000
20221$15,000
20232$865,000
20241$15,000
20251$15,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from The Paula S and Robert T Butler Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Texas 74-6273662CAustin, TX1$850,0002023
St Marks SchoolUDallas, TX8$120,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Paula S and Robert T Butler Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025St Marks School Dallas, TXU$15,000paidRESTRICTED FOR AWARDS TO STUDENTS202600829349100325
2024St Marks School Dallas, TXU$15,000paidRESTRICTED FOR AWARDS TO STUDENTS202511359349101996
2023University of Texas Austin, TXC$850,000paidRESTRICTED FOR AWARDS TO STUDENTS202421029349100412
2023St Marks School Dallas, TXU$15,000paidRESTRICTED FOR AWARDS TO STUDENTS202421029349100412
2022St Marks School Dallas, TXU$15,000paidRESTRICTED FOR AWARD TO STUDENTS202301109349100910
2021St Marks School Dallas, TXU$15,000paidRESTRICTED FOR AWARD TO STUDENTS202200819349100135
2020St Marks School Dallas, TXU$15,000paidRESTRICTED FOR AWARD TO STUDENTS202120999349100002
2019St Marks School Dallas, TXU$15,000paidRESTRICTED FOR AWARD TO STUDENTS202030569349100603
2018St Marks School Dallas, TXU$15,000paidRESTRICTED FOR AWARD TO STUDENTS201910669349100101

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202600829349100325
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511359349101996
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421029349100412
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301109349100910
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202200819349100135
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202120999349100002
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202030569349100603
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201910669349100101

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133397690.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.