funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by National Union of Hospital & Health Care Employees Union - Afscme

EIN 13-3521368 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990, Schedule I

National Union of Hospital & Health Care Employees Union - Afscme of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 13-3521368) reported 4 grants paid totaling $177,402 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$177,402

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$177,402

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from National Union of Hospital & Health Care Employees Union - Afscme, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
District 1199c Nuhhce Afscme Afl-Cio 23-1922766APhiladelphia, PA1$56,1212020
Federation of Physicians & Dentists 59-3063256APhiladelphia, PA1$55,0002020
District 1199j Afscme Afl-Cio 22-2180099ANewark, NJ1$36,2812020
Connecticut Health Care Association (chca) 06-0960693AWallingford, CT1$30,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by National Union of Hospital & Health Care Employees Union - Afscme
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020District 1199c Nuhhce Afscme Afl-Cio Philadelphia, PAA$56,121paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202123559349300427
2020Federation of Physicians & Dentists Philadelphia, PAA$55,000paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202123559349300427
2020District 1199j Afscme Afl-Cio Newark, NJA$36,281paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202123559349300427
2020Connecticut Health Care Association (chca) Wallingford, CTA$30,000paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202123559349300427

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123559349300427

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133521368.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.