Grants paid by The Sullivan Family Foundation
EIN 13-3531989 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Sullivan Family Foundation of Boston, MA (EIN 13-3531989) reported 67 grants paid totaling $2,359,000 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,359,000
67 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $135,000 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $385,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $618,000 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $235,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $615,000 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $371,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Sullivan Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 4 | $1,085,000 | 2025 |
| Catholic Schools Foundation 22-2485502 | B | Boston, MA | 4 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Horizons for Homeless 22-2915188 | C | Roxbury, MA | 6 | $215,000 | 2025 |
| Pine Street Inn Housing II Inc 31-1642552 | B | Boston, MA | 5 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia University 82-2244803 | B | New York, NY | 6 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Bc High | U | Boston, MA | 6 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Roman Catholic Archbishop 04-2106175 | D | Boston, MA | 4 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| The Learning Alliance 27-0725986 | B | Vero Beach, FL | 3 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Jpms LLC | U | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Georgetown University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 5 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Winsor School 04-2105842 | B | Boston, MA | 6 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Big Brother Big Sisters 04-3323872 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Combined Jewish Philanthropies 04-2103559 | D | Boston, MA | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Miss Frans Helping Hands 87-2696929 | D | Vero Beach, FL | 4 | $31,000 | 2025 |
| Jfy Networks 04-2607239 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Pine Street Inn Board 04-2516093 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Global Impact 52-1273585 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Gu Oaur Lockbox | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Duxbury Bay Maritime School 04-3348183 | B | Duxbury, MA | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Boston Health Care for T 04-3160480 | D | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 67 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Catholic Schools Foundation Boston, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Big Brother Big Sisters Boston, MA | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Jpms LLC New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | The Learning Alliance Vero Beach, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Horizons for Homeless Roxbury, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Bc High Boston, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Pine Street Inn Housing II Inc Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Miss Frans Helping Hands Vero Beach, FL | D | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Georgetown University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Global Impact Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Combined Jewish Philanthropies Boston, MA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Winsor School Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2025 | Boston Health Care for T Boston, MA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611059349100816 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $360,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501049349101200 |
| 2024 | Catholic Schools Foundation Boston, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501049349101200 |
| 2024 | Horizons for Homeless Roxbury, MA | C | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501049349101200 |
| 2024 | Winsor School Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501049349101200 |
| 2024 | Bc High Boston, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501049349101200 |
| 2024 | Pine Street Inn Housing II Inc Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501049349101200 |
| 2024 | Georgetown University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501049349101200 |
| 2024 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501049349101200 |
| 2024 | Combined Jewish Philanthropies Boston, MA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501049349101200 |
| 2024 | Miss Frans Helping Hands Vero Beach, FL | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501049349101200 |
| 2024 | The Learning Alliance Vero Beach, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501049349101200 |
| 2023 | Horizons for Homeless Roxbury, MA | C | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421069349101067 |
| 2023 | Catholic Schools Foundation Boston, MA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421069349101067 |
| 2023 | The Learning Alliance Vero Beach, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421069349101067 |
| 2023 | Pine Street Inn Housing II Inc Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421069349101067 |
| 2023 | Roman Catholic Archbishop Boston, MA | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421069349101067 |
| 2023 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421069349101067 |
| 2023 | Georgetown University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421069349101067 |
| 2023 | Bc High Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421069349101067 |
| 2023 | Combined Jewish Philanthropies Boston, MA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421069349101067 |
| 2023 | Miss Frans Helping Hands Vero Beach, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421069349101067 |
| 2023 | Winsor School Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202421069349101067 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $450,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310989349100601 |
| 2022 | Catholic Schools Foundation Boston, MA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310989349100601 |
| 2022 | Horizons for Homeless Roxbury, MA | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310989349100601 |
| 2022 | Pine Street Inn Housing II Inc Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310989349100601 |
| 2022 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310989349100601 |
| 2022 | Bc High Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310989349100601 |
| 2022 | Jfy Networks Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310989349100601 |
| 2022 | Georgetown University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310989349100601 |
| 2022 | Duxbury Bay Maritime School Duxbury, MA | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310989349100601 |
| 2022 | Winsor School Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310989349100601 |
| 2022 | Miss Frans Helping Hands Vero Beach, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310989349100601 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230179349100453 |
| 2021 | Horizons for Homeless Roxbury, MA | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230179349100453 |
| 2021 | Pine Street Inn Housing II Inc Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230179349100453 |
| 2021 | Roman Catholic Archbishop Boston, MA | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230179349100453 |
| 2021 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230179349100453 |
| 2021 | Combined Jewish Philanthropies Boston, MA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230179349100453 |
| 2021 | Georgetown University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230179349100453 |
| 2021 | Jfy Networks Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230179349100453 |
| 2021 | Bc High Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230179349100453 |
| 2021 | Winsor School Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202230179349100453 |
| 2020 | Roman Catholic Archbishop Boston, MA | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141029349101129 |
| 2020 | Horizons for Homeless Roxbury, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141029349101129 |
| 2020 | Roman Catholic Archbishop Boston, MA | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141029349101129 |
| 2020 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141029349101129 |
| 2020 | Pine Street Inn Board Boston, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141029349101129 |
| 2020 | Jfy Networks Boston, MA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141029349101129 |
| 2020 | Bc High Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141029349101129 |
| 2020 | Gu Oaur Lockbox Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141029349101129 |
| 2020 | Winsor School Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141029349101129 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611059349100816 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501049349101200 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421069349101067 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310989349100601 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230179349100453 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-05-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141029349101129 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133531989.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.