Grants paid by The Maple Fund
EIN 13-3535340 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Maple Fund of New York, NY (EIN 13-3535340) reported 20 grants paid totaling $929,500 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$929,500
20 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $120,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $58,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $75,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $250,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $316,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Maple Fund, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation for National Progress 46-1150250 | D | San Francisco, CA | 5 | $280,000 | 2022 |
| The Institute for Public Accuracy 94-3281861 | B | Oakland, CA | 2 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Institute for Local Self-Reliance | U | Washington, DC | 4 | $83,500 | 2025 |
| Voter Participation Center 55-0889748 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $57,500 | 2024 |
| Working America Education Fund 20-2035052 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $57,500 | 2024 |
| The American Independent Foundation 33-1137541 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $56,000 | 2025 |
| Tides Foundation 51-0198509 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Working Families Organization 20-4994004 | B | Brokklyn, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Village Health Works 45-0545435 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Type Media Center 13-6216903 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Adults & Children With Learning Disabilities Foundation 11-6042250 | D | Bethpage, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Institute for Public Accuracy Oakland, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621189349100432 |
| 2025 | The American Independent Foundation Washington, DC | C | $56,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621189349100432 |
| 2025 | Village Health Works New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621189349100432 |
| 2025 | Tides Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621189349100432 |
| 2025 | The Institute for Local Self-Reliance Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621189349100432 |
| 2025 | Type Media Center New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621189349100432 |
| 2025 | Adults & Children With Learning Disabilities Foundation Bethpage, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621189349100432 |
| 2024 | The Institute for Public Accuracy Oakland, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202511259349101391 |
| 2024 | Voter Participation Center Washington, DC | B | $57,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202511259349101391 |
| 2024 | Working America Education Fund Washington, DC | B | $57,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202511259349101391 |
| 2024 | Institute for Local Self-Reliance Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202511259349101391 |
| 2024 | Adults & Children With Learning Disabilities Foundation Bethpage, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202511259349101391 |
| 2023 | Working Families Organization Brokklyn, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421209349101262 |
| 2023 | Institute for Local Self-Reliance Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421209349101262 |
| 2022 | Foundation for National Progress San Francisco, CA | D | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202341239349101229 |
| 2022 | Institute for Local Self-Reliance Washington, DC | U | $8,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202341239349101229 |
| 2021 | Foundation for National Progress San Francisco, CA | D | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231199349100208 |
| 2020 | Foundation for National Progress San Francisco, CA | D | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111229349100001 |
| 2019 | Foundation for National Progress San Francisco, CA | D | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202041439349100019 |
| 2018 | Foundation for National Progress San Francisco, CA | D | $120,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911779349100416 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621189349100432 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511259349101391 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421209349101262 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341239349101229 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231199349100208 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111229349100001 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041439349100019 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911779349100416 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133535340.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.