funder-graph

FundersWY

Grants paid by The Amy and Steve Unfried Foundation

EIN 13-3614341 · Wilson, WY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Amy and Steve Unfried Foundation of Wilson, WY (EIN 13-3614341) reported 46 grants paid totaling $1,745,000 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,745,000

46 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$150,000
20216$200,000
20228$200,000
20238$200,000
20249$475,000
202514$520,000

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from The Amy and Steve Unfried Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Earthjustice 94-1730465CSan Francisco, CA6$1,005,0002025
Westminster SchoolUSimsbury, CT5$220,0002025
Milton Academy 04-2103603BMilton, MA5$210,0002025
Jackson Hole Conservation Alliance 83-0245647BJackson, WY4$87,0002025
Off Square Theatre 83-0323684DJackson, WY4$65,0002025
Wyoming Immigration Advocacy Project 92-3894513CJackson, WY1$20,0002025
Central Park Conservancy 13-3022855BNew York, NY1$20,0002025
Wellesley CollegeUWellesley, MA4$20,0002024
Fistula Foundation 77-0547201BSan Jose, CA1$20,0002025
Yale Law SchoolUNew Haven, CT4$20,0002024
Princeton University 21-0634501CPrinceton, NJ4$20,0002024
Mental Health & Recovery Services 83-0278909DJackson, WY1$10,0002025
Americans United for the Separation of Church & State 53-0184647DWashington, DC1$10,0002025
St John's Episcopal ChurchUJackson, WY1$10,0002024
Circle of Hope HealthcareUCasper, WY1$2,0002025
Chelsea's Fund 83-0322262CCasper, WY1$2,0002025
Wyoming Public Media 83-0318009DLaramie, WY1$2,0002025
Wyounited Education Project 83-0317279CCasper, WY1$2,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Amy and Steve Unfried Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$210,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Westminster School Simsbury, CTU$100,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Milton Academy Milton, MAB$90,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Jackson Hole Conservation Alliance Jackson, WYB$22,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Wyoming Immigration Advocacy Project Jackson, WYC$20,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Central Park Conservancy New York, NYB$20,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Fistula Foundation San Jose, CAB$20,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Americans United for the Separation of Church & State Washington, DCD$10,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Off Square Theater Jackson, WYD$10,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Mental Health & Recovery Services Jackson, WYD$10,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Circle of Hope Healthcare Casper, WYU$2,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Wyoming Public Media Laramie, WYD$2,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Chelsea's Fund Casper, WYC$2,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2025Wyounited Education Project Casper, WYC$2,000paidCharitable202621339349104007
2024Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$170,000paidCharitable202521209349102442
2024Westminster School Simsbury, CTU$105,000paidCharitable202521209349102442
2024Milton Academy Milton, MAB$105,000paidCharitable202521209349102442
2024Off Square Theatre Jackson, WYD$35,000paidCharitable202521209349102442
2024Jackson Hole Conservation Alliance Jackson, WYB$35,000paidCharitable202521209349102442
2024St John's Episcopal Church Jackson, WYU$10,000paidCharitable202521209349102442
2024Princeton University Princeton, NJC$5,000paidCharitable202521209349102442
2024Wellesley College Wellesley, MAU$5,000paidCharitable202521209349102442
2024Yale Law School New Haven, CTU$5,000paidCharitable202521209349102442
2023Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$150,000paidCharitable202421069349100417
2023Jackson Hole Conservation Alliance Jackson, WYB$15,000paidCharitable202421069349100417
2023Off Square Theatre Jackson, WYD$10,000paidCharitable202421069349100417
2023Westminster School Simsbury, CTU$5,000paidCharitable202421069349100417
2023Yale Law School New Haven, CTU$5,000paidCharitable202421069349100417
2023Milton Academy Milton, MAB$5,000paidCharitable202421069349100417
2023Princeton University Princeton, NJC$5,000paidCharitable202421069349100417
2023Wellesley College Wellesley, MAU$5,000paidCharitable202421069349100417
2022Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$150,000paidCharitable202330739349100818
2022Jackson Hole Conservation Alliance Jackson, WYB$15,000paidCharitable202330739349100818
2022Off Square Theatre Jackson, WYD$10,000paidCharitable202330739349100818
2022Westminster School Simsbury, CTU$5,000paidCharitable202330739349100818
2022Yale Law School New Haven, CTU$5,000paidCharitable202330739349100818
2022Milton Academy Milton, MAB$5,000paidCharitable202330739349100818
2022Princeton University Princeton, NJC$5,000paidCharitable202330739349100818
2022Wellesley College Wellesley, MAU$5,000paidCharitable202330739349100818
2021Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$175,000paidCharitable202220829349100007
2021Wellesley College Wellesley, MAU$5,000paidCharitable202220829349100007
2021Yale Law School New Haven, CTU$5,000paidCharitable202220829349100007
2021Milton Academy Milton, MAB$5,000paidCharitable202220829349100007
2021Westminster School Simsbury, CTU$5,000paidCharitable202220829349100007
2021Princeton University Princeton, NJC$5,000paidCharitable202220829349100007
2020Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$150,000paidCharitable202141309349102179

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621339349104007
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521209349102442
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421069349100417
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202330739349100818
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202220829349100007
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141309349102179

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133614341.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.