Grants paid by Bert N Mitchell Family Foundation C/O Robbin Mitchell
EIN 13-3617553 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Bert N Mitchell Family Foundation C/O Robbin Mitchell of New York, NY (EIN 13-3617553) reported 24 grants paid totaling $205,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$205,000
24 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $45,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $55,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $55,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Bert N Mitchell Family Foundation C/O Robbin Mitchell, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture | U | New York, NY | 3 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Stanford, CA | 4 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Hudson Guild 13-5562989 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Jack and Jill of America Foundation Inc 51-0224656 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| National Museum of African American History | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Nmaahc ((national Museum of African American History) | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| History Makers 36-4328170 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| David L Mercer Memorial Scholarship Fund | U | Milton, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Children's Cancer & Blood Foundation 13-6019222 | B | NY, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Win Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Women in Need 13-3164477 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| The History Maker | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Student Leadership Network Inc 06-1517218 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Schomburg Center for Research | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349100126 |
| 2025 | Hudson Guild New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING EVENT | 202611289349100126 |
| 2025 | Student Leadership Network Inc New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349100126 |
| 2025 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | LELAND SCHOLARS PROGRAM | 202611289349100126 |
| 2025 | National Museum of African American History Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349100126 |
| 2024 | Jack and Jill of America Foundation Inc Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | METROPOLITAN CHAPTER SPONSORSHIP | 202511349349100231 |
| 2024 | Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349100231 |
| 2024 | Hudson Guild New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING EVENT | 202511349349100231 |
| 2024 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | LELAND SCHOLARS PROGRAM | 202511349349100231 |
| 2024 | History Makers Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349100231 |
| 2024 | National Museum of African American History Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349100231 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $15,000 | paid | LELAND SCHOLARS PROGRAM | 202411349349100436 |
| 2023 | Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411349349100436 |
| 2023 | Hudson Guild New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING EVENT | 202411349349100436 |
| 2023 | History Makers Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411349349100436 |
| 2023 | National Museum of African American History Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411349349100436 |
| 2023 | Women in Need New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411349349100436 |
| 2023 | Children's Cancer & Blood Foundation NY, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411349349100436 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331659349101203 |
| 2022 | Nmaahc ((national Museum of African American History) Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331659349101203 |
| 2022 | The History Maker Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331659349101203 |
| 2022 | Schomburg Center for Research New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331659349101203 |
| 2022 | Win Inc New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331659349101203 |
| 2022 | David L Mercer Memorial Scholarship Fund Milton, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331659349101203 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611289349100126 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511349349100231 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411349349100436 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331659349101203 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133617553.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.