Grants paid by Alper Family Foundation
EIN 13-3634384 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Alper Family Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 13-3634384) reported 29 grants paid totaling $18,388,456 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$18,388,456
29 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2026
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $2,997,493 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,460,023 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $3,224,073 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $3,106,261 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $2,507,640 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $3,273,215 | — |
| 2026 | 8 | $1,819,751 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Alper Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached Schedule | U | New York, NY | 4 | $7,681,589 | 2022 |
| The University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $4,980,369 | 2025 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $2,189,999 | 2026 |
| The University of Chicago 33-4173626 | D | Chicago, ID | 1 | $1,283,751 | 2026 |
| Mount Sinai Health System | U | New York, NY | 2 | $1,164,156 | 2026 |
| Target Als Foundation Inc 81-0756743 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $761,498 | 2026 |
| Uja-Federation of New York 51-0172429 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $200,000 | 2026 |
| Council On Foreign Relations 13-1628168 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $75,000 | 2026 |
| The New York Historical Society 13-1624124 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Stephen Wise Free Synagogue 13-1628215 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $16,094 | 2026 |
| New York Restoration Project 13-3959056 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Rememberusorg 46-4239560 | C | Needham, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Chattanooga | U | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2026 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | The University of Chicago Chicago, ID | D | $1,283,751 | paid | General charitable purpose | 202631979349100908 |
| 2026 | Target Als Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202631979349100908 |
| 2026 | Mount Sinai Health System New York, NY | U | $150,000 | paid | General Charitable Purpose | 202631979349100908 |
| 2026 | United Jewish Appeal Federation of Jewish Philanth New York, NY | D | $50,000 | paid | General Charitable Purpose | 202631979349100908 |
| 2026 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202631979349100908 |
| 2026 | Council On Foreign Relations New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631979349100908 |
| 2026 | Stephen Wise Free Synagogue New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202631979349100908 |
| 2026 | Jewish Federation of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | General Charitable Purpose | 202631979349100908 |
| 2025 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $1,935,612 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513189349100006 |
| 2025 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | B | $989,999 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513189349100006 |
| 2025 | Target Als Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $256,510 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513189349100006 |
| 2025 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513189349100006 |
| 2025 | Council On Foreign Relations New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513189349100006 |
| 2025 | New York Restoration Project New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513189349100006 |
| 2025 | Stephen Wise Free Synagogue New York, NY | B | $6,094 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513189349100006 |
| 2024 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $1,038,496 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202422349349100202 |
| 2024 | Mount Sinai Health System New York, NY | U | $1,014,156 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202422349349100202 |
| 2024 | Target Als Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $254,988 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202422349349100202 |
| 2024 | Uja-Federation of New York New York, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422349349100202 |
| 2024 | Council On Foreign Relations New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422349349100202 |
| 2024 | The New York Historical Society New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202422349349100202 |
| 2024 | Rememberusorg Needham, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422349349100202 |
| 2023 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | B | $1,100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202420129349100212 |
| 2023 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $1,004,401 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202420129349100212 |
| 2023 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $1,001,860 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202420129349100212 |
| 2022 | See Attached Schedule New York, NY | U | $3,069,073 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202222349349100672 |
| 2022 | See Attached Schedule New York, NY | U | $155,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202222349349100672 |
| 2021 | See Attached Schedule New York, NY | U | $1,460,023 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133099349100703 |
| 2020 | See Attached Schedule New York, NY | U | $2,997,493 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202140159349100204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2026 | 2026-02-28 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202631979349100908 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-02-28 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513189349100006 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-02-29 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422349349100202 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-02-28 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420129349100212 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-02-28 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222349349100672 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-02-28 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133099349100703 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-02-28 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202140159349100204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133634384.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.