Grants paid by Smile Train Inc
EIN 13-3661416 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I
Smile Train Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-3661416) reported 74 grants paid totaling $10,441,545 to 39 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,441,545
74 grants
Recipients
39
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $232,852 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $72,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $105,100 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $1,179,434 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $3,619,896 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $1,362,943 | — |
| 2024 | 19 | $2,080,469 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $1,788,851 | — |
Top recipients
The 39 recipients receiving the most from Smile Train Inc, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifebox Foundation 46-2266526 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 5 | $4,426,849 | 2025 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center 35-2528741 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $2,265,110 | 2022 |
| Be Team International Inc 83-1878953 | A | Harrisburg, PA | 2 | $1,138,500 | 2025 |
| Ghayour Charitable Foundation (fbm Lazer Estetik Plastik Cerrahi Klinigi Sa 99-0483444 | A | Falls Church, VA | 2 | $509,800 | 2025 |
| Seattle Children's Hospital Foundation 91-1156519 | A | Seattle, WA | 4 | $302,230 | 2024 |
| Global Smile Foundation 26-2668127 | A | Norwood, MA | 3 | $286,370 | 2023 |
| Plastic Surgery Foundation 59-6144450 | A | Norwood, MA | 4 | $235,970 | 2025 |
| Stop Cleft - International Alliance 54-1639160 | A | Va Beach, VA | 1 | $158,500 | 2018 |
| Aproquen Inc 03-0427321 | A | Miami, FL | 2 | $112,152 | 2025 |
| American Cleft Palate Craniofacial Assoc 43-0793521 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $111,934 | 2025 |
| University of California Santa Cruz 94-1539563 | A | Santa Cruz, CA | 3 | $107,899 | 2023 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Seattle Children's Hospital DBA Seattle Children's Research 91-0564748 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $92,542 | 2025 |
| Laticfa Inc 81-4930130 | A | Hallandle Beach, FL | 2 | $49,000 | 2019 |
| Wvu Foundation Inc 55-6017181 | A | Morgantown, WV | 4 | $44,712 | 2024 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $39,762 | 2024 |
| Oschner Clinic Foundation 72-0502505 | A | New Orleans, LA | 3 | $37,636 | 2024 |
| Clear Global Inc (translators Without Borders) 27-3840123 | A | Garden City, ID | 2 | $33,960 | 2025 |
| New Mexico Medical Foundation 85-0474774 | A | Albuquerque, NM | 2 | $32,852 | 2019 |
| University of Mississippi Foundation 23-7310293 | A | Oxford, MS | 2 | $29,867 | 2024 |
| The American Society of Plastic Surgeons 94-1535436 | A | Arlington Heights, IL | 1 | $26,750 | 2025 |
| International Association for Dental Research 54-1790186 | A | Alexandria, VA | 2 | $25,973 | 2025 |
| Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Inc 58-2367819 | A | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Kansmile Foundation 38-4047498 | A | Wichita, KS | 3 | $23,500 | 2022 |
| Trustees of Columbia University 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $22,500 | 2021 |
| Safe Surgery Initiative Inc 27-1642249 | A | Buckeye, AZ | 1 | $22,174 | 2024 |
| University of San Francisco (ucsf) Foundation 94-2829914 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Spoon Foundation 26-0712302 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Every Smile Has a Story 47-4435366 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $19,960 | 2022 |
| Regents of the University of Colorado 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $18,940 | 2021 |
| Utah Smiles Foundation 84-2269006 | A | Lehi, UT | 1 | $17,687 | 2024 |
| Worldwide Foundation 72-6027631 | A | West Monroe, LA | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Global Initiative for Children's Surgery 27-3905510 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| University of New Mexico Foundation Inc 85-0275408 | A | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $14,426 | 2023 |
| Centracare Health Foundation 41-1855173 | A | St Cloud, MN | 1 | $9,000 | 2018 |
| Vermont Cleft Palate-Craniofacial Foundation Inc 82-2994990 | A | S Burlington, VT | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Medical University of South Carolina 57-6000722 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Core Group 31-1744950 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Carilion Clinic Foundation 54-1190773 | A | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $5,990 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 74 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Be Team International Inc Harrisburg, PA | A | $586,500 | paid | CLEFT SURGERIES AND COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE | 202631219349301613 |
| 2025 | Lifebox Foundation Inc Brooklyn, NY | A | $542,953 | paid | EDUCATION/TRAINING AND EQUIPMENT | 202631219349301613 |
| 2025 | Ghayour Charitable Foundation (fbm Lazer Estetik Plastik Cerrahi Klinigi Sa Falls Church, VA | A | $375,550 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE AND EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202631219349301613 |
| 2025 | Aproquen Inc Miami, FL | A | $65,585 | paid | CLEFT SURGERIES, COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE, AND EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202631219349301613 |
| 2025 | American Cleft Palate Craniofacial Assoc Chapel Hill, NC | A | $64,852 | paid | EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202631219349301613 |
| 2025 | Seattle Children's Hospital DBA Seattle Children's Research Seattle, WA | A | $46,701 | paid | EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202631219349301613 |
| 2025 | Plastic Surgery Foundation Norwood, MA | A | $40,360 | paid | EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202631219349301613 |
| 2025 | The American Society of Plastic Surgeons Arlington Heights, IL | A | $26,750 | paid | EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202631219349301613 |
| 2025 | International Association for Dental Research Alexandria, VA | A | $17,000 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE | 202631219349301613 |
| 2025 | Clear Global Inc (translators Without Borders) Garden City, ID | A | $15,600 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE AND EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202631219349301613 |
| 2025 | Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $7,000 | paid | EQUIPMENT | 202631219349301613 |
| 2024 | Lifebox Foundation Inc Brooklyn, NY | A | $962,173 | paid | EDUCATION/TRAINING AND EQUIPMENT | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Be Team International Inc Harrisburg, PA | A | $552,000 | paid | CLEFT SURGERIES AND COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Ghayour Charitable Foundation (fbm Lazer Estetik Plastik Cerrahi Klinigi Sa Falls Church, VA | A | $134,250 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE AND EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Plastic Surgery Foundation Norwood, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | American Cleft Palate Craniofacial Assoc Chapel Hill, NC | A | $47,082 | paid | EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Aproquen Inc Miami, FL | A | $46,567 | paid | CLEFT SURGERIES, COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE, AND EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Seattle Children's Hospital DBA Seattle Children's Research Seattle, WA | A | $45,841 | paid | EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $39,762 | paid | RESEARCH | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Seattle Children's Hospital Foundation Seattle, WA | A | $24,620 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE AND EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Safe Surgery Initiative Inc Buckeye, AZ | A | $22,174 | paid | EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | University of San Francisco (ucsf) Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $22,000 | paid | EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Clear Global Inc (translators Without Borders) Garden City, ID | A | $18,360 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE AND EDUCATION/TRAINING | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Utah Smiles Foundation Lehi, UT | A | $17,687 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE AND EQUIPMENT | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Ochsner Clinic Foundation New Orleans, LA | A | $11,480 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE AND EQUIPMENT | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | International Association for Dental Research Alexandria, VA | A | $8,973 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $7,000 | paid | EQUIPMENT | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Core Group Washington, DC | A | $7,000 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | University of Mississippi Foundation Oxford, MS | A | $7,000 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE | 202541349349311374 |
| 2024 | Wvu Foundation Inc Morgantown, WV | A | $6,500 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE | 202541349349311374 |
| 2023 | Lifebox Foundation Brooklyn, NY | A | $966,973 | paid | TRAINING | 202441359349310564 |
| 2023 | Seattle Children's Hospital Foundation Seattle, WA | A | $151,310 | paid | TRAINING | 202441359349310564 |
| 2023 | Global Smile Foundation Norwood, MA | A | $132,869 | paid | TRAINING | 202441359349310564 |
| 2023 | University of California Santa Cruz Santa Cruz, CA | A | $35,556 | paid | RESEARCH | 202441359349310564 |
| 2023 | University of Mississippi Foundation Oxford, MS | A | $22,867 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441359349310564 |
| 2023 | Ochsner Clinic Foundation New Orleans, LA | A | $14,606 | paid | TRAINING | 202441359349310564 |
| 2023 | University of New Mexico Foundation Inc Albuquerque, NM | A | $14,426 | paid | TRAINING | 202441359349310564 |
| 2023 | Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | EQUIPMENT | 202441359349310564 |
| 2023 | West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | A | $8,346 | paid | TRAINING | 202441359349310564 |
| 2023 | Carilion Clinic Foundation Roanoke, VA | A | $5,990 | paid | RESEARCH | 202441359349310564 |
| 2022 | Vanderbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TN | A | $2,265,110 | paid | TRAINING | 202311329349306971 |
| 2022 | Lifebox Foundation Brooklyn, NY | A | $987,250 | paid | TRAINING | 202311329349306971 |
| 2022 | Global Smile Foundation Norwood, MA | A | $138,501 | paid | TRAINING | 202311329349306971 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202311329349306971 |
| 2022 | Seattle Children's Hospital Foundation Seattle, WA | A | $51,866 | paid | TRAINING | 202311329349306971 |
| 2022 | West Virginia Univ Foundation Morgantown, WV | A | $21,866 | paid | U.S. CLEFT CARE | 202311329349306971 |
| 2022 | Every Smile Has a Story Tampa, FL | A | $19,960 | paid | U.S. CLEFT CARE | 202311329349306971 |
| 2022 | University of California Santa Cruz Santa Cruz, CA | A | $17,343 | paid | RESEARCH | 202311329349306971 |
| 2022 | Kansmile Foundation Wichita, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | U.S. CLEFT CARE | 202311329349306971 |
| 2022 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | A | $8,000 | paid | U.S. CLEFT CARE | 202311329349306971 |
| 2021 | Lifebox Foundation Brooklyn, NY | A | $967,500 | paid | U.S. CLEFT CARE | 202210889349300831 |
| 2021 | Seattle Children's Hospital Foundation Seattle, WA | A | $74,434 | paid | TRAINING | 202210889349300831 |
| 2021 | University of California Santa Cruz Santa Cruz, CA | A | $55,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202210889349300831 |
| 2021 | Plastic Surgery Foundation Norwood, MA | A | $28,510 | paid | TRAINING | 202210889349300831 |
| 2021 | Regents of the University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $18,940 | paid | U.S. CLEFT CARE | 202210889349300831 |
| 2021 | Worldwide Foundation West Monroe, LA | A | $15,000 | paid | U.S. CLEFT CARE | 202210889349300831 |
| 2021 | Oschner Clinic Foundation New Orleans, LA | A | $11,550 | paid | U.S. CLEFT CARE | 202210889349300831 |
| 2021 | Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | A | $8,500 | paid | U.S. CLEFT CARE | 202210889349300831 |
| 2020 | The Plastic Surgery Foundation Arlington H, IL | A | $67,100 | paid | Training | 202121349349302512 |
| 2020 | Global Smile Foundation Norwood, MA | A | $15,000 | paid | Training | 202121349349302512 |
| 2020 | Global Initiative for Children's Surgery Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | Training | 202121349349302512 |
| 2020 | Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | A | $8,000 | paid | U.S. Cleft Care | 202121349349302512 |
| 2019 | Laticfa Inc Hallandle Beach, FL | A | $39,000 | paid | TRAINING | 202041919349300314 |
| 2019 | New Mexico Medical Foundation Albuqurque, NM | A | $19,500 | paid | U.S. Cleft Care | 202041919349300314 |
| 2019 | West Virginia University Foundation Inc Morgantown, WV | A | $8,000 | paid | U.S. CLEFT CARE | 202041919349300314 |
| 2019 | Kansmile Foundation Wichita, KS | A | $5,500 | paid | U.S. CLEFT CARE | 202041919349300314 |
| 2018 | Stop Cleft - International Alliance Va Beach, VA | A | $158,500 | paid | Treatment Partner | 201921349349308427 |
| 2018 | Spoon Foundation Portland, OR | A | $20,000 | paid | U.S. Cleft Care | 201921349349308427 |
| 2018 | New Mexico Medical Foundation Albuquerque, NM | A | $13,352 | paid | U.S. Cleft Care | 201921349349308427 |
| 2018 | Laticfa Inc Hallandle Beach, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | Training | 201921349349308427 |
| 2018 | Centracare Health Foundation St Cloud, MN | A | $9,000 | paid | U.S. Cleft Care | 201921349349308427 |
| 2018 | Kansmile Foundation Wichita, KS | A | $8,000 | paid | U.S. Cleft Care | 201921349349308427 |
| 2018 | Vermont Cleft Palate-Craniofacial Foundation Inc S Burlington, VT | A | $8,000 | paid | U.S. Cleft Care | 201921349349308427 |
| 2018 | Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | A | $6,000 | paid | U.S. Cleft Care | 201921349349308427 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631219349301613 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541349349311374 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441359349310564 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311329349306971 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202210889349300831 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202121349349302512 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202041919349300314 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921349349308427 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133661416.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.