Grants paid by The Melik-Baschkopf Foundation
EIN 13-3684990 · Hillsdale, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Melik-Baschkopf Foundation of Hillsdale, NJ (EIN 13-3684990) reported 67 grants paid totaling $1,176,000 to 31 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,176,000
67 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $180,000 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $320,500 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $212,500 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $116,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $142,500 | — |
| 2025 | 18 | $204,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from The Melik-Baschkopf Foundation, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpine Learning Group 93-2086717 | B | Paramus, NJ | 6 | $280,000 | 2025 |
| Al's Angels Inc 20-0749310 | B | Westport, CT | 3 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| The Guiding Eyes for the Blind Inc 13-1854606 | B | Yorktown Heights, NY | 5 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Cobble Hill Community Fund 11-2705851 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 5 | $115,000 | 2025 |
| The Golden Lights Foundation 87-4772093 | B | Greenwich, CT | 3 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Pilots to the Rescue 47-3415146 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 5 | $87,500 | 2025 |
| Ebenezer Gospel Assembly | U | Bridgeport, CT | 3 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| The Jewish Home Foundation of North Jersey Inc 52-1720580 | B | Rockleigh, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Seeds in the Middle 27-1847142 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Breakthrough T1d | U | Piscataway, NJ | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Netherland-America Foundation 13-2989216 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action Network 33-0841281 | C | Manhattan Beach, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action | U | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Positive Tails 32-0410872 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Jdrf | U | Woodbridge, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The Jon Alec Fund Inc 83-2625227 | B | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Friends School of Portland 20-3299655 | C | Portland, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| National Council of Jewish Woman Az Inc 86-0394830 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Roots & Wings 22-3683539 | C | Denville, NJ | 4 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| New York City Ballet 13-2947386 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Fenway Health Development Department | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Play for Pink 22-3503952 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Adler Aphasia Center 02-0687863 | B | Maywood, NJ | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Alzheimer's Association 13-3039601 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Hudson Valley Cancer | U | Montgomery, NY | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| American Brain Tumor Assoc 23-7286648 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Franklin Pierce University | U | Rindge, NH | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| St George & St Shenouda Coptic Orthodox Church 23-7425517 | B | Jersey City, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Boston Children's Hospital | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Family Connections Inc 22-1865826 | B | East Orange, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Hillsdale Public Library | U | Hillsdale, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 67 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Alpine Learning Group Inc Paramus, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Al's Angels Westport, CT | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Manhattan Beach, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Ebenezer Gospel Assembly Bridgeport, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Seeds in the Middle Brooklyn, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Guiding Eyes for the Blind Yorktown Heights, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Cobble Hill Community Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Pilots to the Rescue Brooklyn, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Breakthrough T1d Piscataway, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Friends School of Portland Portland, ME | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Netherland-America Foundation New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | National Council of Jewish Woman Az Inc Phoenix, AZ | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Roots & Wings Denville, NJ | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Hudson Valley Cancer Montgomery, NY | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | St George & St Shenouda Coptic Orthodox Church Jersey City, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Play for Pink New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2025 | Hillsdale Public Library Hillsdale, NJ | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640759349100209 |
| 2024 | Netherland-America Foundation New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349100225 |
| 2024 | Seeds in the Middle Brooklyn, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349100225 |
| 2024 | Alpine Learning Group Inc Paramus, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349100225 |
| 2024 | Breakthrough T1d Piscataway, NJ | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349100225 |
| 2024 | Guiding Eyes for the Blind Yorktown Heights, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349100225 |
| 2024 | Cobble Hill Community Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349100225 |
| 2024 | Pilots to the Rescue Brooklyn, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349100225 |
| 2024 | New York City Ballet New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349100225 |
| 2024 | National Council of Jewish Woman Az Inc Phoenix, AZ | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349100225 |
| 2024 | Roots & Wings Denville, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349100225 |
| 2024 | Play for Pink New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349100225 |
| 2024 | Franklin Pierce University Rindge, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202500729349100225 |
| 2023 | The Golden Lights Foundation Greenwich, CT | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202430599349100033 |
| 2023 | Alpine Learning Group Inc Paramus, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202430599349100033 |
| 2023 | Jdrf Woodbridge, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202430599349100033 |
| 2023 | New York City Ballet New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202430599349100033 |
| 2023 | American Brain Tumor Assoc Chicago, IL | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202430599349100033 |
| 2023 | National Council of Jewish Woman Az Inc Phoenix, AZ | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202430599349100033 |
| 2023 | Play for Pink New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202430599349100033 |
| 2022 | Alpine Learning Group Inc Paramus, NJ | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300629349100415 |
| 2022 | The Guiding Eyes for the Blind Inc Yorktown Heights, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300629349100415 |
| 2022 | The Golden Lights Foundation Greenwich, CT | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300629349100415 |
| 2022 | The Golden Lights Foundation Greenwich, CT | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300629349100415 |
| 2022 | Pilots to the Rescue Brooklyn, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300629349100415 |
| 2022 | Cobble Hill Community Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300629349100415 |
| 2022 | Fenway Health Development Department Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300629349100415 |
| 2022 | New York City Ballet New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300629349100415 |
| 2022 | National Council of Jewish Woman Az Inc Phoenix, AZ | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300629349100415 |
| 2022 | Pilots to the Rescue Brooklyn, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202300629349100415 |
| 2021 | Alpine Learning Group Paramus, NJ | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241299349103374 |
| 2021 | Al's Angels Inc Westport, CT | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241299349103374 |
| 2021 | The Guiding Eyes for the Blind Inc Yorktown Heights, NY | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241299349103374 |
| 2021 | Pilots to the Rescue Brooklyn, NY | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241299349103374 |
| 2021 | Cobble Hill Community Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241299349103374 |
| 2021 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Bridgeport, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241299349103374 |
| 2021 | Ebenezer Gospel Assembly Bridgeport, CT | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241299349103374 |
| 2021 | Positive Tails Brooklyn, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241299349103374 |
| 2021 | Roots & Wings Denville, NJ | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241299349103374 |
| 2021 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | POSITIVE TAILS | 202241299349103374 |
| 2021 | Family Connections Inc East Orange, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202241299349103374 |
| 2020 | The Jewish Home Foundation of North Jersey Inc Rockleigh, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202100729349100405 |
| 2020 | Al's Angels Inc Westport, CT | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202100729349100405 |
| 2020 | Cobble Hill Community Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202100729349100405 |
| 2020 | The Guiding Eyes for the Blind Inc Yorktown Heights, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202100729349100405 |
| 2020 | The Jon Alec Fund Inc Fairfield, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202100729349100405 |
| 2020 | Ebenezer Gospel Assembly Bridgeport, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202100729349100405 |
| 2020 | Alpine Learning Group Paramus, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202100729349100405 |
| 2020 | Adler Aphasia Center Maywood, NJ | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202100729349100405 |
| 2020 | Roots & Wings Denville, NJ | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202100729349100405 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202640759349100209 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202500729349100225 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202430599349100033 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202300629349100415 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241299349103374 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202100729349100405 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133684990.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.