Grants paid by Cain Brothers Foundation
EIN 13-3692990 · Naples, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Cain Brothers Foundation of Naples, FL (EIN 13-3692990) reported 52 grants paid totaling $1,729,070 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,729,070
52 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $419,600 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $554,450 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $321,800 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $109,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $162,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $162,220 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Cain Brothers Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williston Northampton School 04-1975990 | B | Easthampton, MA | 3 | $900,000 | 2022 |
| Salisbury School 06-0646888 | B | Salisbury, CT | 6 | $461,000 | 2025 |
| Gulfshore Playhouse 90-0178566 | B | Naples, FL | 2 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| Naples Boanical Gardens 65-0511429 | C | Naples, FL | 5 | $94,500 | 2025 |
| Artis-Maples 59-2322926 | C | Naples, FL | 5 | $52,500 | 2025 |
| Sharon Playhouse | U | Sharon, CT | 4 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Naples Womens Club | U | Naples, FL | 3 | $31,000 | 2025 |
| Ducks Unlimited Inc | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $17,220 | 2025 |
| Warner Theatre | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Park Shore Towers Owners Association | U | Naples, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cornwall Child Center 23-7373735 | B | West Cornwall, CT | 6 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Cornwall Food & Fuel Fund | U | West Cornwall, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Parks Shore Association | U | Naples, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Walk to End Alzheimers | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Cornwall Public Library 27-4830074 | C | Cornwall, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Salisbury Visiting Nurses 06-0646887 | C | Salisbury, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Butterfield Couuntry Club Scholarship Prgogram 81-4831776 | C | Oak Brook, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of Collier County | U | Naples, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Northwest Ct | U | Salisbury, CT | 1 | $300 | 2022 |
| Goshen Land Trust 06-1030299 | B | Goshen, CT | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Cornwall Chronicle 06-1336832 | B | West Cornwall, CT | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Cornwall Consolidated School | U | West Cornwall, CT | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Nwcd | U | Torrington, CT | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gulfshore Playhouse Naples, FL | B | $45,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202641359349103964 |
| 2025 | Naples Botanical Gardens Naples, FL | C | $42,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202641359349103964 |
| 2025 | Artis-Naples Naples, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202641359349103964 |
| 2025 | Naples Womens Club Naples, FL | U | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202641359349103964 |
| 2025 | Salisbury School Salisbury, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202641359349103964 |
| 2025 | Sharon Playhouse Sharon, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202641359349103964 |
| 2025 | Warner Theatre Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202641359349103964 |
| 2025 | Ducks Unlimited Inc Washington, DC | U | $6,220 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202641359349103964 |
| 2025 | Cornwall Public Library Cornwall, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202641359349103964 |
| 2025 | Cornwall Child Center West Cornwall, CT | B | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202641359349103964 |
| 2024 | Gulfshore Playhouse Naples, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202511339349102606 |
| 2024 | Salisbury School Salisbury, CT | B | $35,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202511339349102606 |
| 2024 | Naples Botanical Gardens Naples, FL | C | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202511339349102606 |
| 2024 | Sharon Playhouse Sharon, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202511339349102606 |
| 2024 | Park Shore Towers Owners Association Naples, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202511339349102606 |
| 2024 | Naples Womens Club Naples, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202511339349102606 |
| 2024 | Artis-Naples Naples, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202511339349102606 |
| 2024 | Cornwall Child Center West Cornwall, CT | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202511339349102606 |
| 2024 | Walk to End Alzheimers Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202511339349102606 |
| 2024 | Butterfield Couuntry Club Scholarship Prgogram Oak Brook, IL | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202511339349102606 |
| 2024 | Ducks Unlimited Inc Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202511339349102606 |
| 2023 | Salisbury School Salisbury, CT | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421369349105092 |
| 2023 | Naples Botanical Gardens Naples, FL | C | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421369349105092 |
| 2023 | Sharon Playhouse Sharon, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421369349105092 |
| 2023 | Artis-Naples Naples, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421369349105092 |
| 2023 | Ducks Unlimited Inc Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421369349105092 |
| 2023 | Naples Womens Club Naples, FL | U | $9,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421369349105092 |
| 2023 | Parks Shore Association Naples, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421369349105092 |
| 2023 | Cornwall Public Library Cornwall, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421369349105092 |
| 2023 | Cornwall Child Center West Cornwall, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421369349105092 |
| 2022 | Williston Northampton School Easthampton, MA | B | $300,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202341319349103934 |
| 2022 | Artis-Maples Naples, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202341319349103934 |
| 2022 | Naples Boanical Gardens Naples, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202341319349103934 |
| 2022 | Sharon Playhouse Sharon, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202341319349103934 |
| 2022 | Salisbury School Salisbury, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202341319349103934 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Collier County Naples, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202341319349103934 |
| 2022 | Cornwall Child Center West Cornwall, CT | B | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202341319349103934 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity of Northwest Ct Salisbury, CT | U | $300 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202341319349103934 |
| 2021 | Williston Northampton School Easthampton, MA | B | $300,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202241369349104694 |
| 2021 | Salisbury School Salisbury, CT | B | $250,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202241369349104694 |
| 2021 | Naples Boanical Gardens Naples, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202241369349104694 |
| 2021 | Salisbury Visiting Nurses Salisbury, CT | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202241369349104694 |
| 2021 | Cornwall Child Center West Cornwall, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202241369349104694 |
| 2021 | Goshen Land Trust Goshen, CT | B | $250 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202241369349104694 |
| 2021 | Cornwall Chronicle West Cornwall, CT | B | $100 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202241369349104694 |
| 2021 | Nwcd Torrington, CT | U | $100 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202241369349104694 |
| 2020 | Williston Northampton School Easthampton, MA | B | $300,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202133009349100433 |
| 2020 | Salisbury School Salisbury, CT | B | $111,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202133009349100433 |
| 2020 | Cornwall Food & Fuel Fund West Cornwall, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202133009349100433 |
| 2020 | Artis-Maples Naples, FL | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202133009349100433 |
| 2020 | Cornwall Child Center West Cornwall, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202133009349100433 |
| 2020 | Cornwall Consolidated School West Cornwall, CT | U | $100 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202133009349100433 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641359349103964 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511339349102606 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421369349105092 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349103934 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241369349104694 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133009349100433 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133692990.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.