Grants paid by Keller-Shatanoff Foundation
EIN 13-3699801 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Keller-Shatanoff Foundation of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 13-3699801) reported 29 grants paid totaling $368,100 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$368,100
29 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $93,100 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $60,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $70,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $50,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $55,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Keller-Shatanoff Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Kinder Ring - Building Fund | U | Hopewell Junction, NY | 5 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| Birthright Israel Foundation 13-4092050 | C | New York, NY | 4 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Meor Foundation | U | Monsey, NY | 5 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Nyu College of Dentistry | U | New York, NY | 1 | $30,100 | 2018 |
| Guardians of the Sick Inc 11-6003433 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 6 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| The Julliard School 13-6162648 | B | New York, NY | 5 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Jewish Family Service Orange County 14-1731791 | C | Middletown, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| The Jewish Guild for the Blind 13-1623854 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| The Simon Weisenthal Center 95-3964928 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Camp Kinder Ring - Building Fund Hopewell Junction, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202641139349100324 |
| 2024 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202641139349100324 |
| 2024 | Meor Foundation Monsey, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROGRAMS | 202641139349100324 |
| 2024 | Guardians of the Sick Inc Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202641139349100324 |
| 2023 | Camp Kinder Ring - Building Fund Hopewell Junction, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202403309349100455 |
| 2023 | Meor Foundation Monsey, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROGRAMS | 202403309349100455 |
| 2023 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202403309349100455 |
| 2023 | The Julliard School New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202403309349100455 |
| 2023 | Guardians of the Sick Inc Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202403309349100455 |
| 2022 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202313069349101506 |
| 2022 | Camp Kinder Ring - Building Fund Hopewell Junction, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202313069349101506 |
| 2022 | Meor Foundation Monsey, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROGRAMS | 202313069349101506 |
| 2022 | Guardians of the Sick Inc Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202313069349101506 |
| 2022 | The Julliard School New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202313069349101506 |
| 2021 | Camp Kinder Ring - Building Fund Hopewell Junction, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202212349349100006 |
| 2021 | The Julliard School New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202212349349100006 |
| 2021 | Guardians of the Sick Inc Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202212349349100006 |
| 2020 | Camp Kinder Ring - Building Fund Hopewell Junction, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202143429349100704 |
| 2020 | Meor Foundation Monsey, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROGRAMS | 202143429349100704 |
| 2020 | Guardians of the Sick Inc Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202143429349100704 |
| 2020 | The Julliard School New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202143429349100704 |
| 2018 | Nyu College of Dentistry New York, NY | U | $30,100 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 201922129349100817 |
| 2018 | Meor Foundation Monsey, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROGRAMS | 201922129349100817 |
| 2018 | Jewish Family Service Orange County Middletown, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROGRAMS | 201922129349100817 |
| 2018 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 201922129349100817 |
| 2018 | The Jewish Guild for the Blind New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 201922129349100817 |
| 2018 | The Julliard School New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 201922129349100817 |
| 2018 | Guardians of the Sick Inc Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 201922129349100817 |
| 2018 | The Simon Weisenthal Center Los Angeles, CA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 201922129349100817 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202641139349100324 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403309349100455 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313069349101506 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202212349349100006 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143429349100704 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922129349100817 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133699801.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.