Grants paid by The Taffner Family Charitable Trust Trust - C/O Don L Taffner Jr Trustee
EIN 13-3746374 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Taffner Family Charitable Trust Trust - C/O Don L Taffner Jr Trustee of New York, NY (EIN 13-3746374) reported 26 grants paid totaling $3,035,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,035,000
26 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $340,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $720,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $720,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $725,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $530,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Taffner Family Charitable Trust Trust - C/O Don L Taffner Jr Trustee, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwell Health Foundation 11-2965575 | C | New Hyde Park, NY | 5 | $1,200,000 | 2024 |
| St John's University | U | Queens, NY | 5 | $1,200,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Bafta US Inc 37-1845946 | B | Newton, MA | 5 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Behind the Book 32-0086097 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $55,000 | 2022 |
| The John Ritter Foundation | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| The National Trust for Scotland USA 04-3511088 | D | Boston, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| British Academy of Film & Tv Arts 95-4130773 | D | Beverly Hills, CA | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Washington University College of Art 43-0653611 | D | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| British Academy of Film & Tv Arts | U | New York, NY | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NY | C | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533209349100128 |
| 2024 | St John's University Queens, NY | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533209349100128 |
| 2024 | Friends of Bafta US Inc Newton, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533209349100128 |
| 2024 | The John Ritter Foundation Los Angeles, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533209349100128 |
| 2024 | British Academy of Film & Tv Arts Beverly Hills, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533209349100128 |
| 2023 | Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NY | C | $300,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE | 202420949349100802 |
| 2023 | St John's University Queens, NY | U | $300,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202420949349100802 |
| 2023 | Friends of Bafta US Inc Newton, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES | 202420949349100802 |
| 2023 | The National Trust for Scotland USA Boston, MA | D | $20,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT OPERATING EXPENSES | 202420949349100802 |
| 2023 | British Academy of Film & Tv Arts Beverly Hills, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ARTS | 202420949349100802 |
| 2022 | Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NY | C | $300,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE | 202343179349100014 |
| 2022 | St John's University Queens, NY | U | $300,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202343179349100014 |
| 2022 | Friends of Bafta US Inc Newton, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES | 202343179349100014 |
| 2022 | Behind the Book New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES | 202343179349100014 |
| 2022 | British Academy of Film & Tv Arts Beverly Hills, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ARTS | 202343179349100014 |
| 2021 | St John's University Queens, NY | U | $300,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202232349349100863 |
| 2021 | Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NY | C | $300,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE | 202232349349100863 |
| 2021 | Friends of Bafta US Inc Newton, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES | 202232349349100863 |
| 2021 | Behind the Book New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES | 202232349349100863 |
| 2021 | British Academy of Film & Tv Arts New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ARTS | 202232349349100863 |
| 2020 | Friends of Bafta US Inc Newton, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES | 202123409349100602 |
| 2020 | Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NY | C | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE | 202123409349100602 |
| 2020 | St John's University Queens, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202123409349100602 |
| 2020 | Behind the Book New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES | 202123409349100602 |
| 2020 | Washington University College of Art St Louis, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ARTS | 202123409349100602 |
| 2020 | British Academy of Film & Tv Arts New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ARTS | 202123409349100602 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533209349100128 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202420949349100802 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343179349100014 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232349349100863 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123409349100602 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133746374.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.