funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The Taffner Family Charitable Trust Trust - C/O Don L Taffner Jr Trustee

EIN 13-3746374 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Taffner Family Charitable Trust Trust - C/O Don L Taffner Jr Trustee of New York, NY (EIN 13-3746374) reported 26 grants paid totaling $3,035,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,035,000

26 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$340,000
20215$720,000
20225$720,000
20235$725,000
20245$530,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Taffner Family Charitable Trust Trust - C/O Don L Taffner Jr Trustee, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Northwell Health Foundation 11-2965575CNew Hyde Park, NY5$1,200,0002024
St John's UniversityUQueens, NY5$1,200,0002024
Friends of Bafta US Inc 37-1845946BNewton, MA5$500,0002024
Behind the Book 32-0086097BNew York, NY3$55,0002022
The John Ritter FoundationULos Angeles, CA1$25,0002024
The National Trust for Scotland USA 04-3511088DBoston, MA1$20,0002023
British Academy of Film & Tv Arts 95-4130773DBeverly Hills, CA3$15,0002024
Washington University College of Art 43-0653611DSt Louis, MO1$10,0002020
British Academy of Film & Tv ArtsUNew York, NY2$10,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Taffner Family Charitable Trust Trust - C/O Don L Taffner Jr Trustee
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NYC$200,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533209349100128
2024St John's University Queens, NYU$200,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533209349100128
2024Friends of Bafta US Inc Newton, MAB$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533209349100128
2024The John Ritter Foundation Los Angeles, CAU$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533209349100128
2024British Academy of Film & Tv Arts Beverly Hills, CAD$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533209349100128
2023Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NYC$300,000paidTO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE202420949349100802
2023St John's University Queens, NYU$300,000paidTO SUPPORT EDUCATION202420949349100802
2023Friends of Bafta US Inc Newton, MAB$100,000paidTO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES202420949349100802
2023The National Trust for Scotland USA Boston, MAD$20,000paidTO SUPPORT OPERATING EXPENSES202420949349100802
2023British Academy of Film & Tv Arts Beverly Hills, CAD$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ARTS202420949349100802
2022Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NYC$300,000paidTO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE202343179349100014
2022St John's University Queens, NYU$300,000paidTO SUPPORT EDUCATION202343179349100014
2022Friends of Bafta US Inc Newton, MAB$100,000paidTO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES202343179349100014
2022Behind the Book New York, NYB$15,000paidTO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES202343179349100014
2022British Academy of Film & Tv Arts Beverly Hills, CAD$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ARTS202343179349100014
2021St John's University Queens, NYU$300,000paidTO SUPPORT EDUCATION202232349349100863
2021Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NYC$300,000paidTO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE202232349349100863
2021Friends of Bafta US Inc Newton, MAB$100,000paidTO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES202232349349100863
2021Behind the Book New York, NYB$15,000paidTO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES202232349349100863
2021British Academy of Film & Tv Arts New York, NYU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ARTS202232349349100863
2020Friends of Bafta US Inc Newton, MAB$100,000paidTO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES202123409349100602
2020Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NYC$100,000paidTO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE202123409349100602
2020St John's University Queens, NYU$100,000paidTO SUPPORT EDUCATION202123409349100602
2020Behind the Book New York, NYB$25,000paidTO SUPPORT PROGRAM EXPENSES202123409349100602
2020Washington University College of Art St Louis, MOD$10,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ARTS202123409349100602
2020British Academy of Film & Tv Arts New York, NYU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ARTS202123409349100602

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533209349100128
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202420949349100802
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343179349100014
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202232349349100863
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123409349100602

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133746374.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.