Grants paid by Savitt Family Foundation
EIN 13-3746632 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Savitt Family Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 13-3746632) reported 46 grants paid totaling $790,444 to 35 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$790,444
46 grants
Recipients
35
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15 | $129,800 | — |
| 2021 | 27 | $122,950 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $129,540 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $132,766 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $106,541 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $168,847 | — |
Top recipients
The 35 recipients receiving the most from Savitt Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 35 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Statement B Attached | U | New York, NY | 3 | $408,154 | 2025 |
| See Statement D Attached | U | New York, NY | 1 | $129,540 | 2022 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | C | Durham, NC | 1 | $69,000 | 2020 |
| Horizons at Brunswick School | U | Greenwich, CT | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| City Parks Foundation 13-3561657 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Washington University | U | Saint Louis, MO | 3 | $36,000 | 2021 |
| Metropolitan Museum of Art (alfred Stieglitz Society) 13-1624086 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $12,000 | 2021 |
| Israel Tennis Centers Inc | U | Deerfield Beach, FL | 1 | $9,500 | 2020 |
| International Tennis Hall of Fame 13-6144356 | B | Newport, RI | 2 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| College of Wooster | U | Wooster, OH | 2 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | U | New York, NY | 3 | $3,100 | 2021 |
| Student Leadership Network 06-1517218 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Greenwich Country Day School 06-0646657 | C | Greenwich, CT | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| NY Police & Fire Widows and Children's Benefit Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Planned Parenthood of Greater New York 13-2621497 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Collegiate School 13-1634966 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $700 | 2021 |
| Greenwich Academy 06-0653118 | B | Greenwich, CT | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| The New York Public Library | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Jimmy Lee Scholarship Fund 81-3442052 | B | Purchase, NY | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Friends of Karen 14-1612290 | B | North Salem, NY | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Nightingale-Bamford School 13-1106710 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| The NY Public Library | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Junior Tennis Foundation 13-3155380 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Public Art Fund 13-2898805 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $300 | 2021 |
| Neighbor to Neighbor 06-6071605 | B | Greenwich, CT | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Lighthouse Guild 46-4215298 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
| Thirteen LLC | U | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Brunswick School 06-0646562 | B | Greenwich, CT | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| New York Restoration Project 13-3959056 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Thirteen | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Central Park Conservancy 13-3022855 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| The Doe Fund 13-3412540 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Riverside Tennis Assocation | U | Riverside, CA | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | See Statement B Attached New York, NY | U | $168,847 | paid | SEE STATEMENT B ATTACHED | 202601749349100520 |
| 2024 | See Statement B Attached New York, NY | U | $106,541 | paid | SEE STATEMENT B ATTACHED | 202543189349103219 |
| 2023 | See Statement B Attached New York, NY | U | $132,766 | paid | SEE STATEMENT B ATTACHED | 202413179349101626 |
| 2022 | See Statement D Attached New York, NY | U | $129,540 | paid | SEE STATEMENT D ATTACHED | 202333129349101688 |
| 2021 | City Parks Foundation New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Horizons at Brunswick School Greenwich, CT | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Metropolitan Museum of Art (alfred Stieglitz Society) New York, NY | D | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Washington University Saint Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | International Tennis Hall of Fame Newport, RI | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Student Leadership Network New York, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Greenwich Country Day School Greenwich, CT | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Washington University Saint Louis, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | NY Police & Fire Widows and Children's Benefit Fund New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Planned Parenthood of Greater New York New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | College of Wooster Wooster, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Friends of Karen North Salem, NY | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Greenwich Academy Greenwich, CT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Collegiate School New York, NY | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Junior Tennis Foundation New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | The NY Public Library New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Jimmy Lee Scholarship Fund Purchase, NY | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Nightingale-Bamford School New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $400 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Public Art Fund New York, NY | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Neighbor to Neighbor Greenwich, CT | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | The Doe Fund New York, NY | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Brunswick School Greenwich, CT | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Central Park Conservancy New York, NY | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Collegiate School New York, NY | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2021 | Thirteen LLC New York, NY | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202232239349100623 |
| 2020 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $69,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | Washington University Saint Louis, MO | U | $24,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | Horizons at Brunswick School Greenwich, CT | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | Israel Tennis Centers Inc Deerfield Beach, FL | U | $9,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | International Tennis Hall of Fame Newport, RI | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | College of Wooster Wooster, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | The New York Public Library New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | Lighthouse Guild New York, NY | C | $200 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | Thirteen Dayton, OH | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | New York Restoration Project New York, NY | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | Riverside Tennis Assocation Riverside, CA | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
| 2020 | Collegiate School New York, NY | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202111319349102926 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601749349100520 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543189349103219 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413179349101626 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333129349101688 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232239349100623 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111319349102926 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133746632.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.