funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Brain Trauma Foundation Inc

EIN 13-3764444 · New York, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE U50

Brain Trauma Foundation Inc of New York, CA (EIN 13-3764444) reported 6 grants paid totaling $471,528 to 4 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$471,528

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$16,250
20231$16,250
20244$439,028

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Brain Trauma Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Neuro Health ConsultingUMenlo Park, CA1$337,5902024
Research St Joseph HamiltonUONTARIO1$60,0002024
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197ANew York, NY3$48,9382024
Global Neuro FoundationUNew York, NY1$25,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Brain Trauma Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Neuro Health Consulting Menlo Park, CAU$337,590paidSPONSORSHIP202502239349302125
2024Research St Joseph Hamilton ONTARIOU$60,000paidSPONSORSHIP202502239349302125
2024Global Neuro Foundation New York, NYU$25,000paidSPONSORSHIP202502239349302125
2024Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NYA$16,438paidSPONSORSHIP202502239349302125
2023Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NYA$16,250paidSPONSORSHIP202442369349301189
2022Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NYA$16,250paidSPONSORSHIP202312129349300446

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202502239349302125
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202442369349301189
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312129349300446

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133764444.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.