funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by The Ron and Debra Harris Charitable Foundation Inc

EIN 13-3793221 · VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Ron and Debra Harris Charitable Foundation Inc of VA (EIN 13-3793221) reported 9 grants paid totaling $3,759,310 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,759,310

9 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2020

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$420,000
20192$355,000
20205$2,984,310

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Ron and Debra Harris Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dartmouth CollegeUHanover, NH3$2,950,0002020
Wells Fargo Bank Na Co National Philantrophic TrustUJenkintown, PA1$254,3102020
University of VirginiaUBoone, IA1$250,0002020
Sarah Lawrence College 23-7223216BBronxville, NY1$250,0002020
Charlottesville Opera 83-0941081CCharlottesville, VA3$55,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Ron and Debra Harris Charitable Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020Dartmouth College Hanover, NHU$2,210,000paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202142049349100014
2020Wells Fargo Bank Na Co National Philantrophic Trust Jenkintown, PAU$254,310paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202142049349100014
2020University of Virginia Boone, IAU$250,000paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202142049349100014
2020Sarah Lawrence College Bronxville, NYB$250,000paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202142049349100014
2020Charlottesville Opera Charlottesville, VAC$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202142049349100014
2019Dartmouth College Hanover, NHU$335,000paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202030739349100203
2019Charlottesville Opera Charlottesville, VAC$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202030739349100203
2018Dartmouth College Hanover, NHU$405,000paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION201902599349100440
2018Charlottesville Opera Charlottesville, VAC$15,000paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION201902599349100440

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20202020-10-31not stated2019v5.2202142049349100014
990PF20192019-10-31not stated2018v3.1202030739349100203
990PF20182018-10-31not stated2017v2.3201902599349100440

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133793221.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.