Grants paid by The Della Rosa Family Foundation
EIN 13-3797964 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
The Della Rosa Family Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 13-3797964) reported 56 grants paid totaling $3,385,061 to 29 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,385,061
56 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $287,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $1,197,750 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $409,500 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $238,000 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $554,650 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $309,400 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $388,261 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from The Della Rosa Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various - Details Available Upon Request | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,197,750 | 2020 |
| Georgetown University 23-7333567 | B | Washington, DC | 5 | $569,000 | 2025 |
| Brooklyn Academy of Music 11-2201344 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 5 | $360,000 | 2025 |
| See List Attached | U | See List Attached, NY | 1 | $287,500 | 2019 |
| Cristo Rey Newark 04-3730980 | C | Chicago, IL | 4 | $210,000 | 2025 |
| Power My Learning | U | New York, NY | 2 | $198,750 | 2023 |
| Student Partner Alliance | U | Summit, NJ | 5 | $104,000 | 2025 |
| St Peter's University | U | Jersey City, NJ | 3 | $76,000 | 2023 |
| Cristo Rey Brooklyn Hs | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $70,000 | 2022 |
| St Barnabas Hospital 13-1740122 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Kent Place School 22-1487233 | C | Summit, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Hackensack Meridian Health Foundation | U | Hackensack, NJ | 2 | $34,261 | 2025 |
| The Jersey City Fire Foundation 26-4117700 | B | Jersey City, NJ | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| New York Historical Society 13-1624124 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $24,900 | 2025 |
| The Summit Area YMCA 22-1487392 | B | Summit, NJ | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| The Pingry School 22-1493168 | D | Basking Ridge, NJ | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities | U | New York, NY | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Jesuit Refugee Service 52-1355257 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Braven Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Hackensack University Medical Center Er Foundation 22-2339534 | D | Hackensack, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Green Light Fund | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The Greenlight Fund 20-0407083 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| New York Hispanic Society | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,400 | 2024 |
| Mark Morris Dance Grp | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Jesuit Refugee Service | U | Rome | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Apmmsf | U | River Edge, NJ | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| The Anthony Marotli Memorial Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Apnnse | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Apmnsf | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Georgetown University Washington DC, DC | B | $122,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611959349100971 |
| 2025 | Brooklyn Academy of Music Brooklyn, NY | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611959349100971 |
| 2025 | Kent Place School Summit, NJ | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611959349100971 |
| 2025 | Cristo Rey Network Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611959349100971 |
| 2025 | Student Partner Alliance Summit, NJ | U | $26,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611959349100971 |
| 2025 | Hackensack Meridian Health Foundation Hackensack, NJ | U | $19,261 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611959349100971 |
| 2025 | Braven Inc New York, NY | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611959349100971 |
| 2025 | Catholic Charities New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611959349100971 |
| 2025 | The Summit Area YMCA Summit, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611959349100971 |
| 2025 | New York Historical Society New York, NY | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611959349100971 |
| 2025 | The Pingry School Basking Ridge, NJ | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611959349100971 |
| 2025 | The Anthony Marotli Memorial Fund New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611959349100971 |
| 2024 | Georgetown University Washington DC, DC | B | $122,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202521909349100207 |
| 2024 | Brooklyn Academy of Music Brooklyn, NY | B | $65,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE. | 202521909349100207 |
| 2024 | Cristo Rey Network Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202521909349100207 |
| 2024 | Student Partner Alliance Summit, NJ | U | $26,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202521909349100207 |
| 2024 | Hackensack Meridian Health Foundation Hackensack, NJ | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202521909349100207 |
| 2024 | The Summit Area YMCA Summit, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202521909349100207 |
| 2024 | New York Hispanic Society New York, NY | U | $5,400 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202521909349100207 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202521909349100207 |
| 2024 | Mark Morris Dance Grp Brooklyn, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202521909349100207 |
| 2024 | Jesuit Refugee Service Rome | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202521909349100207 |
| 2024 | Apmmsf River Edge, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202521909349100207 |
| 2023 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411949349100221 |
| 2023 | Power My Learning New York, NY | U | $136,250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411949349100221 |
| 2023 | Brooklyn Academy of Music Brooklyn, NY | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411949349100221 |
| 2023 | St Barnabas Hospital Bronx, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411949349100221 |
| 2023 | Cristo Rey Network Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411949349100221 |
| 2023 | The Jersey City Fire Foundation Jersey City, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411949349100221 |
| 2023 | St Peter's University Jersey City, NJ | U | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411949349100221 |
| 2023 | Green Light Fund Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411949349100221 |
| 2023 | The Pingry School Basking Ridge, NJ | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411949349100221 |
| 2023 | New York Historical Society New York, NY | C | $5,400 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411949349100221 |
| 2023 | Student Partner Alliance Summit, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411949349100221 |
| 2023 | Apmmsf River Edge, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411949349100221 |
| 2022 | Brooklyn Academy of Music Brooklyn, NY | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321949349100402 |
| 2022 | Cristo Rey Brooklyn Hs Chicago, IL | U | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321949349100402 |
| 2022 | Student Partner Alliance Summit, NJ | U | $26,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321949349100402 |
| 2022 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321949349100402 |
| 2022 | The Greenlight Fund Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321949349100402 |
| 2022 | Hackensack University Medical Center Er Foundation Hackensack, NJ | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321949349100402 |
| 2022 | St Peters University Jersey City, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321949349100402 |
| 2022 | New York Historical Society New York, NY | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321949349100402 |
| 2022 | Jesuit Refugee Service Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321949349100402 |
| 2022 | Apnnse New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321949349100402 |
| 2021 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201999349100000 |
| 2021 | Brooklyn Academy of Music Brooklyn, NY | B | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201999349100000 |
| 2021 | Power My Learning New York, NY | U | $62,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201999349100000 |
| 2021 | Cristo Rey Newark Chicago, IL | C | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201999349100000 |
| 2021 | St Peter's University Jersey City, NJ | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201999349100000 |
| 2021 | Student Partner Alliance Summit, NJ | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201999349100000 |
| 2021 | Jesuit Refugee Service Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201999349100000 |
| 2021 | New York Historical Society New York, NY | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201999349100000 |
| 2021 | Apmnsf New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201999349100000 |
| 2020 | Various - Details Available Upon Request New York, NY | U | $1,197,750 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202101969349100815 |
| 2019 | See List Attached See List Attached, NY | U | $287,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202031979349101873 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611959349100971 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521909349100207 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411949349100221 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321949349100402 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201999349100000 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101969349100815 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202031979349101873 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133797964.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.