Grants paid by The Merow Foundation C/O James I Black III Trustee
EIN 13-3913625 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Merow Foundation C/O James I Black III Trustee of NY (EIN 13-3913625) reported 11 grants paid totaling $2,326,730 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,326,730
11 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2021
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $111,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $2,200,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $15,230 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Merow Foundation C/O James I Black III Trustee, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Thomas Church | U | New York, NY | 3 | $615,230 | 2021 |
| Learning Allyrecording for the Blind & Dyslexic | U | New York, NY | 1 | $550,000 | 2020 |
| New York Presbyterian Hospital | U | New York, NY | 1 | $550,000 | 2020 |
| Council On Foreign Relations 13-1628168 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $550,000 | 2020 |
| Municipal Art Society of New York 13-5562288 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| American Friends of the Archbishop of Canterbury's Anglican Communion Fund | U | Greenwich, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Harvard Law School Fund | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| American Society of the Order of St John | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Manhattan Institute | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | St Thomas Church New York, NY | U | $15,230 | paid | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202231339349103853 |
| 2020 | Learning Allyrecording for the Blind & Dyslexic New York, NY | U | $550,000 | paid | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202121259349101722 |
| 2020 | St Thomas Church New York, NY | U | $550,000 | paid | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202121259349101722 |
| 2020 | Council On Foreign Relations New York, NY | B | $550,000 | paid | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202121259349101722 |
| 2020 | New York Presbyterian Hospital New York, NY | U | $550,000 | paid | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202121259349101722 |
| 2019 | St Thomas Church New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202030799349100008 |
| 2019 | American Friends of the Archbishop of Canterbury's Anglican Communion Fund Greenwich, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202030799349100008 |
| 2019 | Municipal Art Society of New York New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202030799349100008 |
| 2019 | Harvard Law School Fund Cambridge, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202030799349100008 |
| 2019 | American Society of the Order of St John New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202030799349100008 |
| 2019 | Manhattan Institute New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | TO FURTHER DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202030799349100008 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231339349103853 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121259349101722 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202030799349100008 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133913625.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.