Grants paid by The Sunrise Foundation
EIN 13-3924702 · Sanibel, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Sunrise Foundation of Sanibel, FL (EIN 13-3924702) reported 33 grants paid totaling $162,645 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$162,645
33 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $23,815 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $23,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $31,330 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $27,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $27,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $30,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Sunrise Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishmach Moshe Institute | U | Brooklyn, NY | 6 | $123,395 | 2024 |
| Sanibel Sea School | U | Sanibel, FL | 6 | $17,750 | 2024 |
| Hewitt School 13-1658789 | B | New York, NY | 5 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Horace Mann School 13-1740455 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Nightingale School 13-1106710 | D | New York, NY | 2 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 3 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Fish of Sanibel -Captiva Inc 20-8892375 | B | Sanibel, FL | 3 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Feeding America 36-3673599 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Unrwa-USA | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Quality Lif Center of Sw Fl 65-0321309 | D | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Quality Life Center | U | Fort Myers, FL | 2 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Yishmach Moshe Institute Brooklyn, NY | U | $22,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202521349349103847 |
| 2024 | Sanibel Sea School Sanibel, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202521349349103847 |
| 2024 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202521349349103847 |
| 2024 | Unrwa-USA Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202521349349103847 |
| 2024 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202521349349103847 |
| 2023 | Yishmach Moshe Institute Brooklyn, NY | U | $19,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202402849349100420 |
| 2023 | Sanibel Sea School Sanibel, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202402849349100420 |
| 2023 | Hewitt School New York, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202402849349100420 |
| 2023 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $500 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202402849349100420 |
| 2023 | Fish of Sanibel -Captiva Inc Sanibel, FL | B | $500 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202402849349100420 |
| 2023 | Quality Life Center Fort Myers, FL | U | $500 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202402849349100420 |
| 2022 | Yishmach Moshe Institute Brooklyn, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202322789349100507 |
| 2022 | Sanibel Sea School Sanibel, FL | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202322789349100507 |
| 2022 | Hewitt School New York, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202322789349100507 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $500 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202322789349100507 |
| 2022 | Fish of Sanibel -Captiva Inc Sanibel, FL | B | $500 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202322789349100507 |
| 2022 | Quality Life Center Fort Myers, FL | U | $500 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202322789349100507 |
| 2021 | Yishmach Moshe Institute Brooklyn, NY | U | $25,830 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202221369349103222 |
| 2021 | Sanibel Sea School Sanibel, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202221369349103222 |
| 2021 | Hewitt School New York, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202221369349103222 |
| 2021 | Fish of Sanibel -Captiva Inc Sanibel, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202221369349103222 |
| 2021 | Feeding America Chicago, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202221369349103222 |
| 2020 | Yishmach Moshe Institute Brooklyn, NY | U | $19,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202112509349101031 |
| 2020 | Nightingale School New York, NY | D | $1,250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202112509349101031 |
| 2020 | Hewitt School New York, NY | B | $1,250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202112509349101031 |
| 2020 | Sanibel Sea School Sanibel, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202112509349101031 |
| 2020 | Feeding America Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202112509349101031 |
| 2018 | Yishmach Moshe Institute Brooklyn, NY | U | $17,065 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201911509349100631 |
| 2018 | Horace Mann School Bronx, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911509349100631 |
| 2018 | Hewitt School New York, NY | B | $1,250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911509349100631 |
| 2018 | Nightingale School New York, NY | D | $1,250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911509349100631 |
| 2018 | Quality Lif Center of Sw Fl Fort Myers, FL | D | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911509349100631 |
| 2018 | Sanibel Sea School Sanibel, FL | U | $750 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911509349100631 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349103847 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402849349100420 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322789349100507 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221369349103222 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112509349101031 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911509349100631 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133924702.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.