funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Jacobowitz Chesed Fund

EIN 13-3932576 · Staten Island, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22J

Jacobowitz Chesed Fund of Staten Island, NY (EIN 13-3932576) reported 5 grants paid totaling $65,648 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$65,648

5 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$9,674
20221$21,720
20232$24,523
20241$9,731

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Jacobowitz Chesed Fund, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various CharitiesUStaten Island, NY4$55,6482024
American Theological Institute 23-7314933BBrooklyn, NY1$10,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Jacobowitz Chesed Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Various Charities Staten Island, NYU$9,731paidCHARITABLE202543049349100209
2023Various Charities Staten Island, NYU$14,523paidCHARITABLE202403179349100610
2023American Theological Institute Brooklyn, NYB$10,000paidcharitable202403179349100610
2022Various Charities Staten Island, NYU$21,720paidCHARITABLE202323199349102022
2020Various Charities Staten Island, NYU$9,674paidCHARITABLE202112989349100101

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543049349100209
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403179349100610
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323199349102022
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202112989349100101

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133932576.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.