Grants paid by The Oberoi Family Foundation
EIN 13-3932623 · United Kingdom · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
The Oberoi Family Foundation of United Kingdom (EIN 13-3932623) reported 10 grants paid totaling $383,782 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $0 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$383,782
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$0
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $53,782 | $0 |
| 2021 | 2 | $150,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $105,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $75,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Oberoi Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell University 52-1538580 | B | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Cornell University | U | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Agastya USA 83-3598597 | B | San Jose, CA | 1 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Agastya International Foundation | U | Bengaluru, KANATAKA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Agastya International Foundation | U | Bengaluru, KAMATAKA | 1 | $42,000 | 2020 |
| Philanthropy | U | 1 | $11,782 | 2020 | |
| The Aasha Foundation 86-1151901 | B | Reno, NV | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Sos Africa | U | Somerset | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Savera Foundation | U | New Delhi | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Agastya USA San Jose, CA | B | $60,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202502869349100400 |
| 2025 | Savera Foundation New Delhi | U | $5,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202502869349100400 |
| 2025 | The Aasha Foundation Reno, NV | B | $5,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202502869349100400 |
| 2025 | Sos Africa Somerset | U | $5,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202502869349100400 |
| 2024 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202530999349100208 |
| 2024 | The Aasha Foundation Reno, NV | B | $5,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202530999349100208 |
| 2021 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202230549349100003 |
| 2021 | Agastya International Foundation Bengaluru, KANATAKA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF FUNDS. EDUCATION TRUST WHOSE MISSION IS TO SPARK CURIOSITY, NURTURE CREATIVITY, AND BUILD CONFIDENCE AMONG ECNOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN AND TEACHERS IN INDIA. | 202230549349100003 |
| 2020 | Agastya International Foundation Bengaluru, KAMATAKA | U | $42,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF FUNDS. EDUCATION TRUST WHOSE MISSION IS TO SPARK CURIOSITY, NURTURE CREATIVITY, AND BUILD CONFIDENCE AMONG ECNOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN AND TEACHERS IN INDIA. | 202111029349100616 |
| 2020 | Philanthropy | U | $11,782 | paid | GENERAL USE OF FUNDS. | 202111029349100616 |
| 2020 | None New York, NY | C | $0 | approved, future | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202111029349100616 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502869349100400 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530999349100208 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230549349100003 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-05-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202111029349100616 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133932623.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.