funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by The Dorothy L Lappin Foundation

EIN 13-3963447 · FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Dorothy L Lappin Foundation of FL (EIN 13-3963447) reported 16 grants paid totaling $50,995 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$50,995

16 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201916$50,995

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Dorothy L Lappin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Soafi School of the ArtsUWest Palm Beach, FL1$12,9952019
Coral Restoration Foundation 65-1054647BTavernier, FL1$7,5002019
Emerson College 04-1286950BBoston, MA1$5,0002019
Dreyfoos School of the Arts Foundation 65-0395865CWest Palm Beach, FL1$5,0002019
Palm Beach Drama Works 65-1040048CWest Palm Beach, FL1$3,0002019
Sea Shepard Conservation Society 93-0792021CAlexandria, VA1$2,5002019
Ikar SynagogueULos Angeles, CA1$2,5002019
Surfrider Foundation 95-3941826BSan Clemente, CA1$2,0002019
Ew FoundationUPalm Beach, FL1$2,0002019
University of Pittsburgh Medical CenterUPittsburgh, PA1$2,0002019
Behind the Book FoundationUPalm Beach, FL1$2,0002019
Big Dog Ranch Rescue 26-3184971BLoxahatchee Groves, FL1$1,0002019
Kravis Center for the Performing ArtsUWest Palm Beach, FL1$1,0002019
Salk Institute for Biological Studies 95-2160097BLa Jolla, CA1$1,0002019
Healing the Children 59-3503974COrlando, FL1$1,0002019
The Robbie Levin Foundation 20-3543541CMerrick, NY1$5002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Dorothy L Lappin Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2019Soafi School of the Arts West Palm Beach, FLU$12,995paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Coral Restoration Foundation Tavernier, FLB$7,500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Dreyfoos School of the Arts Foundation West Palm Beach, FLC$5,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Emerson College Boston, MAB$5,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Palm Beach Drama Works West Palm Beach, FLC$3,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Sea Shepard Conservation Society Alexandria, VAC$2,500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Ikar Synagogue Los Angeles, CAU$2,500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Ew Foundation Palm Beach, FLU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Pittsburgh, PAU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Surfrider Foundation San Clemente, CAB$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Behind the Book Foundation Palm Beach, FLU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Big Dog Ranch Rescue Loxahatchee Groves, FLB$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Kravis Center for the Performing Arts West Palm Beach, FLU$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Salk Institute for Biological Studies La Jolla, CAB$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019Healing the Children Orlando, FLC$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664
2019The Robbie Levin Foundation Merrick, NYC$500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202041629349101664

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20192019-07-31not stated2018v3.1202041629349101664

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133963447.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.