Grants paid by Beatrice R& Joseph Acoleman Foundation
EIN 13-3981351 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Beatrice R& Joseph Acoleman Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 13-3981351) reported 39 grants paid totaling $188,065 to 24 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$188,065
39 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $32,738 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $45,673 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $14,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $36,154 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $39,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Beatrice R& Joseph Acoleman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union of Concerned Scientists 04-2535767 | B | Cambridge, MA | 5 | $40,138 | 2025 |
| Natural Resources Defense Council Inc 13-2654926 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Beyond Plastics at Bennington College | U | Bennington, VT | 2 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Bikes Not Bombs 04-3138753 | B | Jamaica Plain, MA | 3 | $17,000 | 2025 |
| Grist | U | Seattle, WA | 3 | $14,000 | 2024 |
| Poetry Society of America 13-6019220 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $13,200 | 2020 |
| Massachusetts Parole Preparation Partnership 92-3148888 | C | Jamaica Plain, MA | 2 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| National Women's Law Center 52-1213010 | C | Washington, DC | 4 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Critical Resistance 20-4412916 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Grist Magazine Inc 06-1664153 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Dekalb Pro Bono 58-1474838 | B | Decatur, GA | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Martin Luther King Jr Scholarship 91-1253689 | D | Bellevue, WA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Tides Foundation 51-0198509 | C | El Monte, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Copper Canyon Press 94-3118374 | B | Port Townsend, WA | 1 | $2,227 | 2020 |
| Arc Southeast 58-2343639 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,071 | 2024 |
| Chattahoochee Riverkeeper Inc 58-2095413 | B | Smyrna, GA | 1 | $2,053 | 2024 |
| El Refugio Ministry Inc 45-5544736 | C | Hapeville, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Poet's House 13-3255098 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,786 | 2020 |
| Catskill Mountainkeeper 51-0583769 | C | Hurleyville, NY | 1 | $1,030 | 2024 |
| Access Reproductive Care - Southeast | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Afya Foundation 26-1300361 | B | Yonkers, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| The Merwin Conservancy 47-4653401 | B | Haiku, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Wmht Educational Communications 14-1400177 | C | Troy, NY | 1 | $60 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Beyond Plastics at Bennington College Bennington, VT | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611759349100101 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts Parole Preparation Partnership Jamaica Plain, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611759349100101 |
| 2025 | Union of Concerned Scientists Cambridge, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611759349100101 |
| 2025 | Bikes Not Bombs Jamaica Plain, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611759349100101 |
| 2025 | Grist Magazine Inc Seattle, WA | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611759349100101 |
| 2025 | Dekalb Pro Bono Decatur, GA | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611759349100101 |
| 2025 | Tides Foundation El Monte, CA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611759349100101 |
| 2025 | El Refugio Ministry Inc Hapeville, GA | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611759349100101 |
| 2025 | Access Reproductive Care - Southeast Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611759349100101 |
| 2025 | Afya Foundation Yonkers, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611759349100101 |
| 2025 | National Women's Law Center Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611759349100101 |
| 2024 | Beyond Plastics at Bennington College Bennington, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202531619349100803 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts Parole Preparation Partnership Jamaica Plain, MA | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202531619349100803 |
| 2024 | Union of Concerned Scientists Cambridge, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202531619349100803 |
| 2024 | Bikes Not Bombs Jamaica Plain, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202531619349100803 |
| 2024 | Grist Seattle, WA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202531619349100803 |
| 2024 | Arc Southeast Atlanta, GA | D | $2,071 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202531619349100803 |
| 2024 | Chattahoochee Riverkeeper Inc Smyrna, GA | B | $2,053 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202531619349100803 |
| 2024 | Catskill Mountainkeeper Hurleyville, NY | C | $1,030 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202531619349100803 |
| 2024 | National Women's Law Center Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202531619349100803 |
| 2023 | Union of Concerned Scientists Cambridge, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202401649349100900 |
| 2023 | Grist Seattle, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202401649349100900 |
| 2023 | Critical Resistance Oakland, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202401649349100900 |
| 2022 | Bikes Not Bombs Jamaica Plain, MA | B | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202331669349100703 |
| 2022 | Grist Seattle, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202331669349100703 |
| 2022 | National Women's Law Center Washington, DC | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202331669349100703 |
| 2020 | Natural Resources Defense Council Inc New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202132019349100213 |
| 2020 | Union of Concerned Scientists Cambridge, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202132019349100213 |
| 2020 | Poetry Society of America New York, NY | C | $6,600 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202132019349100213 |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202132019349100213 |
| 2020 | Martin Luther King Jr Scholarship Bellevue, WA | D | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202132019349100213 |
| 2020 | Copper Canyon Press Port Townsend, WA | B | $2,227 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202132019349100213 |
| 2020 | Poet's House New York, NY | B | $1,786 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202132019349100213 |
| 2020 | National Women's Law Center Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202132019349100213 |
| 2020 | Wmht Educational Communications Troy, NY | C | $60 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202132019349100213 |
| 2019 | Natural Resources Defense Council Inc New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202001319349100200 |
| 2019 | Union of Concerned Scientists Cambridge, MA | B | $10,138 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202001319349100200 |
| 2019 | Poetry Society of America New York, NY | C | $6,600 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202001319349100200 |
| 2019 | The Merwin Conservancy Haiku, HI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202001319349100200 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611759349100101 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531619349100803 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401649349100900 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331669349100703 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132019349100213 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001319349100200 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133981351.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.