funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by The Providence Charitable Foundation Inc

EIN 13-4037405 · Totowa, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Providence Charitable Foundation Inc of Totowa, NJ (EIN 13-4037405) reported 6 grants paid totaling $13,314,957 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$13,314,957

6 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$1,258,037
20201$1,275,067
20221$3,513,764
20231$2,784,608
20241$2,033,177
20251$2,450,304

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from The Providence Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Details of Contributions to Charitable Organizations Available Upon RequestUTotowa, NJ6$13,314,9572025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Providence Charitable Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Details of Contributions to Charitable Organizations Available Upon Request Totowa, NJU$2,450,304paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202601539349100225
2024Details of Contributions to Charitable Organizations Available Upon Request Totowa, NJU$2,033,177paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202523219349104252
2023Details of Contributions to Charitable Organizations Available Upon Request Totowa, NJU$2,784,608paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202403199349103910
2022Details of Contributions to Charitable Organizations Available Upon Request Totowa, NJU$3,513,764paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202302229349100815
2020Details of Contributions to Charitable Organizations Available Upon Request Totowa, NJU$1,275,067paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202111329349101771
2018Details of Contributions to Charitable Organizations Available Upon Request Totowa, NJU$1,258,037paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET201912049349100006

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601539349100225
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523219349104252
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403199349103910
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202302229349100815
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202111329349101771
990PF20182018-11-30not stated2017v2.3201912049349100006

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134037405.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.