Grants paid by Powerplay NYC Inc
EIN 13-4045021 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N60
Powerplay NYC Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-4045021) reported 12 grants paid totaling $3,124,255 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,124,255
12 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $608,422 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $620,929 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $627,065 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $538,319 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $333,040 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $396,480 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Powerplay NYC Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Edge 11-3112635 | A | Woodside, NY | 3 | $1,856,416 | 2022 |
| Platinum Edge Tutoring LLC 47-5036280 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 3 | $997,767 | 2025 |
| Creative Connections LLC 20-1162908 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 3 | $131,947 | 2025 |
| Triad Consulting Strategies 27-4834878 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Breaking the Cycle Consulting Services Ll 26-4196879 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $58,125 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Platinum Edge Tutoring LLC Brooklyn, NY | A | $348,465 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT SERVICES | 202611349349310191 |
| 2025 | Breaking the Cycle Consulting Services LLC Brooklyn, NY | A | $28,125 | paid | POWERPLAY NYC 21ST CENTURY PROGRAMMING TEACHER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS AND PARENT WORKSHOPS | 202611349349310191 |
| 2025 | Creative Connections LLC Brooklyn, NY | A | $19,890 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT SERVICES (ESL) | 202611349349310191 |
| 2024 | Platinum Edge Tutoring LLC Brooklyn, NY | A | $284,613 | paid | SUBCONTRACTOR FOR 21C CENTURY GRANT | 202541349349305884 |
| 2024 | Breaking the Cycle Consulting Services Ll Brooklyn, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | SUBCONTRACTOR FOR 21C CENTURY GRANT | 202541349349305884 |
| 2024 | Creative Connections LLC Brooklyn, NY | A | $18,427 | paid | SUBCONTRACTOR FOR 21C CENTURY GRANT | 202541349349305884 |
| 2023 | Platinum Edge Tutoring LLC Brooklyn, NY | A | $364,689 | paid | GRANT | 202441359349312404 |
| 2023 | Creative Connections LLC Brooklyn, NY | A | $93,630 | paid | GRANT | 202441359349312404 |
| 2023 | Triad Consulting Strategies Brooklyn, NY | A | $80,000 | paid | GRANT | 202441359349312404 |
| 2022 | New York Edge Woodside, NY | A | $627,065 | paid | 21ST CENTURY SUBGRANT | 202321299349301637 |
| 2021 | New York Edge Woodside, NY | A | $620,929 | paid | 21ST CENTURY SUBGRANT | 202211369349307736 |
| 2020 | New York Edge Woodside, NY | A | $608,422 | paid | 21ST CENTURY SUBGRANT | 202101379349305985 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611349349310191 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541349349305884 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441359349312404 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321299349301637 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211369349307736 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101379349305985 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134045021.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.