Grants paid by Chansoo & Elisabeth Bittner Joung Foundation
EIN 13-4091397 · WY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Chansoo & Elisabeth Bittner Joung Foundation of WY (EIN 13-4091397) reported 29 grants paid totaling $562,572 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$562,572
29 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $10,630 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $37,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $30,735 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $180,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $279,207 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Chansoo & Elisabeth Bittner Joung Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teton Raptor Center 83-0328068 | B | Wilson, WY | 2 | $130,143 | 2021 |
| Community Foundation of Jackson Hol 83-0308856 | C | Jackson, WY | 5 | $124,000 | 2023 |
| The National Philanthropic Trust 23-7825575 | C | Jenkintown, PA | 5 | $118,707 | 2023 |
| The Trustees of Dartmouth College | U | Hanover, NH | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Teton County Library Foundation 74-2308826 | D | Jackson, WY | 3 | $25,630 | 2021 |
| Center for the Arts | U | Jackson, WY | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Sankaty Head Foundation 04-2315931 | B | Siasconset, MA | 3 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Grand Teton National Park Foundatio 83-0322668 | C | Moose, WY | 1 | $5,342 | 2020 |
| Ucross Foundation 74-2188539 | B | Clearmont, WY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Imani Milele Children 45-4220798 | B | Sebastian, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Dartmouth College | U | Hanover, NH | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Jackson Community Corona Assistance | U | Teton Village, WY | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Good Samaritan Mission 74-2518929 | B | Jackson, WY | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Sconset Trust 22-2561811 | B | Siasconset, MA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Trade Secrets | U | Sharon, CT | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | The Trustees of Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $100,000 | paid | 2023 DCF FULL EXPERIENCE | 202401809349100505 |
| 2023 | The National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $95,052 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202401809349100505 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hol Jackson, WY | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202401809349100505 |
| 2023 | Center for the Arts Jackson, WY | U | $20,000 | paid | THE CENTER'S SPEAKER SERIES | 202401809349100505 |
| 2023 | The National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $11,511 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202401809349100505 |
| 2023 | The National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $9,117 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202401809349100505 |
| 2023 | Imani Milele Children Sebastian, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | PATHWAY TO SUCCESS 2021 | 202401809349100505 |
| 2023 | Ucross Foundation Clearmont, WY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202401809349100505 |
| 2023 | Sankaty Foundation Siasconset, MA | D | $5,000 | paid | CADDIE PROGRAM | 202401809349100505 |
| 2023 | The National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $2,995 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202401809349100505 |
| 2023 | Sconset Trust Siasconset, MA | B | $500 | paid | NIGHT UNDER THE LIGHT | 202401809349100505 |
| 2023 | The National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $32 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202401809349100505 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hol Jackson, WY | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202330799349100113 |
| 2021 | Teton Raptor Center Wilson, WY | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202220819349100242 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hol Jackson, WY | C | $32,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202220819349100242 |
| 2021 | Sankaty Head Foundation Siasconset, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202220819349100242 |
| 2021 | Teton County Library Foundation Jackson, WY | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202220819349100242 |
| 2021 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202220819349100242 |
| 2021 | Good Samaritan Mission Jackson, WY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202220819349100242 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hol Jackson, WY | C | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202140999349100319 |
| 2020 | Grand Teton National Park Foundatio Moose, WY | C | $5,342 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202140999349100319 |
| 2020 | Teton Raptor Center Wilson, WY | B | $5,143 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202140999349100319 |
| 2020 | Jackson Community Corona Assistance Teton Village, WY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202140999349100319 |
| 2020 | Trade Secrets Sharon, CT | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202140999349100319 |
| 2019 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hol Jackson, WY | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202001679349100915 |
| 2019 | Teton County Library Foundation Jackson, WY | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202001679349100915 |
| 2019 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202001679349100915 |
| 2018 | Teton County Library Foundation Jackson, WY | D | $5,630 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201900859349100610 |
| 2018 | Sankaty Head Foundation Inc Siasconset, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 201900859349100610 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401809349100505 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202330799349100113 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202220819349100242 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202140999349100319 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202001679349100915 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900859349100610 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134091397.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.