Grants paid by The Lazar and Sofia Stein Memorial Foundation
EIN 13-4119091 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Lazar and Sofia Stein Memorial Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 13-4119091) reported 15 grants paid totaling $4,159,600 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,159,600
15 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $857,600 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $450,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $700,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,001,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $890,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $261,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Lazar and Sofia Stein Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Jewish Communal Fund 23-7174183 | B | New York, NY | 6 | $2,900,000 | 2025 |
| Yeshivah of Flatbush 11-1630915 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 3 | $600,000 | 2022 |
| New York University 91-1842722 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $301,000 | 2020 |
| Nyu Langone Health 47-2613531 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Congregation Beth Torah 11-6011458 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Congregation Bnei Gabriel 27-0778388 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $6,600 | 2020 |
| Deal Police Bureau Association | U | Deal, NJ | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Jewish Communal Fund New York, NY | B | $260,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202631949349100608 |
| 2025 | Deal Police Bureau Association Deal, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202631949349100608 |
| 2024 | The Jewish Communal Fund New York, NY | B | $590,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202541959349100124 |
| 2024 | Nyu Langone Health New York, NY | C | $300,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202541959349100124 |
| 2023 | The Jewish Communal Fund New York, NY | B | $1,000,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202401949349100720 |
| 2023 | Deal Police Bureau Association Deal, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202401949349100720 |
| 2022 | The Jewish Communal Fund New York, NY | B | $550,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202341949349100909 |
| 2022 | Yeshivah of Flatbush Brooklyn, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202341949349100909 |
| 2021 | The Jewish Communal Fund New York, NY | B | $250,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202201959349100805 |
| 2021 | Yeshivah of Flatbush Brooklyn, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202201959349100805 |
| 2021 | Congregation Beth Torah Brooklyn, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202201959349100805 |
| 2020 | New York University New York, NY | B | $301,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202131939349100288 |
| 2020 | Yeshivah of Flatbush Brooklyn, NY | B | $300,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202131939349100288 |
| 2020 | The Jewish Communal Fund New York, NY | B | $250,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202131939349100288 |
| 2020 | Congregation Bnei Gabriel Brooklyn, NY | B | $6,600 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE USE OF THE DONEE | 202131939349100288 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631949349100608 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541959349100124 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401949349100720 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341949349100909 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201959349100805 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131939349100288 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134119091.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.