Grants paid by Nelson Family Foundation
EIN 13-4120076 · Stowe, VT · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Nelson Family Foundation of Stowe, VT (EIN 13-4120076) reported 24 grants paid totaling $469,168 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$469,168
24 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $54,270 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $57,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $57,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $59,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $65,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $58,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $69,955 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $48,943 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Nelson Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Philanthropic Trust 23-7825575 | C | Jenkintown, PA | 4 | $151,000 | 2023 |
| Five Talents USA | U | Falls Church, VA | 2 | $41,000 | 2024 |
| Community Funds Inc 13-6089923 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $36,270 | 2018 |
| Friends of Roots 47-4308704 | B | Dallas, TX | 2 | $36,000 | 2024 |
| Rooted Wisdom Africa 20-8595073 | B | Denver, CO | 2 | $33,293 | 2025 |
| Young Tradition Vermont Inc | U | Fairfax, VT | 2 | $28,000 | 2021 |
| The Or Foundation 27-1488092 | D | Cambridge, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Hope and Play | U | London, LONDON | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Friends of Apie Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Africa Development Promise 38-3909756 | C | Denver, CO | 2 | $18,650 | 2025 |
| Her Economic Rights and Autonomy 85-3056630 | D | Mill Valley, CA | 1 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Caring for Columbia | U | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Hope & Play | U | Twickenham, TW1 3BW | 1 | $14,955 | 2024 |
| New Venture Fund 20-5806345 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Little Sisters Fund Inc 20-5581665 | B | Hailey, ID | 2 | $9,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rooted Wisdom Africa Denver, CO | B | $20,293 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621289349101842 |
| 2025 | The Or Foundation Cambridge, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621289349101842 |
| 2025 | Africa Development Promise Denver, CO | B | $8,650 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621289349101842 |
| 2024 | Five Talents USA Falls Church, VA | U | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511329349100931 |
| 2024 | Friends of Roots Dallas, TX | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511329349100931 |
| 2024 | Her Economic Rights and Autonomy Mill Valley, CA | D | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511329349100931 |
| 2024 | Hope & Play Twickenham, TW1 3BW | U | $14,955 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511329349100931 |
| 2023 | Five Talents USA Falls Church, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431319349101988 |
| 2023 | Friends of Roots Dallas, TX | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431319349101988 |
| 2023 | Rooted Wisdom Africa Denver, CO | B | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431319349101988 |
| 2023 | The National Philantropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431319349101988 |
| 2023 | Little Sisters Fund Inc Hailey, ID | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431319349101988 |
| 2022 | Friends of Apie Inc New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331329349102678 |
| 2022 | Hope and Play London, LONDON | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331329349102678 |
| 2022 | Caring for Columbia New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331329349102678 |
| 2022 | Africa Development Promise Denver, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331329349102678 |
| 2021 | National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $31,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241369349102369 |
| 2021 | Young Tradition Vermont Inc Fairfax, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241369349102369 |
| 2021 | New Venture Fund Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241369349102369 |
| 2021 | Little Sisters Fund Inc Hailey, ID | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241369349102369 |
| 2020 | National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $57,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111309349100831 |
| 2019 | National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $57,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202001329349100235 |
| 2018 | Community Funds Inc New York, NY | B | $36,270 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941339349100954 |
| 2018 | Young Tradition Vermont Inc Fairfax, VT | U | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941339349100954 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621289349101842 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349100931 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431319349101988 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331329349102678 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241369349102369 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111309349100831 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001329349100235 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941339349100954 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134120076.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.