funder-graph

FundersVT

Grants paid by Nelson Family Foundation

EIN 13-4120076 · Stowe, VT · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Nelson Family Foundation of Stowe, VT (EIN 13-4120076) reported 24 grants paid totaling $469,168 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$469,168

24 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$54,270
20191$57,000
20201$57,000
20214$59,000
20224$65,000
20235$58,000
20244$69,955
20253$48,943

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Nelson Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
National Philanthropic Trust 23-7825575CJenkintown, PA4$151,0002023
Five Talents USAUFalls Church, VA2$41,0002024
Community Funds Inc 13-6089923BNew York, NY1$36,2702018
Friends of Roots 47-4308704BDallas, TX2$36,0002024
Rooted Wisdom Africa 20-8595073BDenver, CO2$33,2932025
Young Tradition Vermont IncUFairfax, VT2$28,0002021
The Or Foundation 27-1488092DCambridge, MD1$20,0002025
Hope and PlayULondon, LONDON1$20,0002022
Friends of Apie IncUNew York, NY1$20,0002022
Africa Development Promise 38-3909756CDenver, CO2$18,6502025
Her Economic Rights and Autonomy 85-3056630DMill Valley, CA1$16,0002024
Caring for ColumbiaUNew York, NY1$15,0002022
Hope & PlayUTwickenham, TW1 3BW1$14,9552024
New Venture Fund 20-5806345BWashington, DC1$10,0002021
Little Sisters Fund Inc 20-5581665BHailey, ID2$9,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Nelson Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Rooted Wisdom Africa Denver, COB$20,293paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621289349101842
2025The Or Foundation Cambridge, MDD$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621289349101842
2025Africa Development Promise Denver, COB$8,650paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621289349101842
2024Five Talents USA Falls Church, VAU$21,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511329349100931
2024Friends of Roots Dallas, TXB$18,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511329349100931
2024Her Economic Rights and Autonomy Mill Valley, CAD$16,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511329349100931
2024Hope & Play Twickenham, TW1 3BWU$14,955paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511329349100931
2023Five Talents USA Falls Church, VAU$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431319349101988
2023Friends of Roots Dallas, TXB$18,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431319349101988
2023Rooted Wisdom Africa Denver, COB$13,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431319349101988
2023The National Philantropic Trust Jenkintown, PAC$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431319349101988
2023Little Sisters Fund Inc Hailey, IDB$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431319349101988
2022Friends of Apie Inc New York, NYU$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202331329349102678
2022Hope and Play London, LONDONU$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202331329349102678
2022Caring for Columbia New York, NYU$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202331329349102678
2022Africa Development Promise Denver, COC$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202331329349102678
2021National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PAC$31,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202241369349102369
2021Young Tradition Vermont Inc Fairfax, VTU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202241369349102369
2021New Venture Fund Washington, DCB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202241369349102369
2021Little Sisters Fund Inc Hailey, IDB$8,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202241369349102369
2020National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PAC$57,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202111309349100831
2019National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PAC$57,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202001329349100235
2018Community Funds Inc New York, NYB$36,270paidGENERAL SUPPORT201941339349100954
2018Young Tradition Vermont Inc Fairfax, VTU$18,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201941339349100954

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621289349101842
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511329349100931
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431319349101988
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331329349102678
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241369349102369
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202111309349100831
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202001329349100235
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941339349100954

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134120076.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.