Grants paid by The Dorothy M Gillespie Foundation Inc
EIN 13-4138652 · Boynton Beach, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Dorothy M Gillespie Foundation Inc of Boynton Beach, NY (EIN 13-4138652) reported 53 grants paid totaling $78,840 to 38 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$78,840
53 grants
Recipients
38
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $19,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $18,250 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $25,475 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $10,690 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $5,425 | — |
Top recipients
The 38 recipients receiving the most from The Dorothy M Gillespie Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 38 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ucf Foundation Inc | U | Orlando, FL | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| University of Central Florida Foundation Inc 59-6211832 | B | Orlando, FL | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Tennessee Arts Academy Foundation 62-1721187 | C | Nashville, TN | 4 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Niagara University 16-0755807 | B | Niagara University, NY | 1 | $4,575 | 2023 |
| Taubman Museum of Art 54-6026841 | B | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $4,500 | 2020 |
| Hollins University 23-7113996 | C | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 52-1236535 | B | Wilmington, NC | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Roanoke College | U | Salem, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Uncw | U | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Niagara University | U | Niagara, NY | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Radford University 51-0241440 | B | Radford, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Birmingham Southern College 23-7429759 | B | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Rutgers University Foundation 23-7318742 | B | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Women in the Arts 20-5090019 | B | Orlando, FL | 3 | $1,250 | 2025 |
| Grandin Theatre Foundation 01-0557881 | B | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $1,125 | 2024 |
| Womens Caucus for Art 51-0162358 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Da Vinci Art Alliance 23-5138722 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $850 | 2025 |
| Arts Council of Rockland County 23-7263891 | D | Spring Valley, NY | 2 | $715 | 2024 |
| The Dance Foundation | U | Homewood, AL | 3 | $600 | 2025 |
| Dreams of Wilmington Inc | U | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Rockland Center for the Arts 13-1760107 | B | West Nyack, NY | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Old School Square Foundation 65-0504315 | C | Delray Beach, FL | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| University of Tampa | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Artemis Foundation | U | Bronxville, NY | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Total Museum of Art Deland | U | De Land, FL | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Casselberry Arts Center 59-2867256 | D | Casselberry, FL | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Natural Heritage Trust 16-1019635 | B | Albany, NY | 1 | $300 | 2023 |
| Delaware Valley Arts Alliance 14-1596399 | B | Narrowsburg, NY | 1 | $300 | 2022 |
| Radford University Foundation 23-7219782 | B | Radford, VA | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| Fine Arts Center of the New River Valley 52-1127237 | C | Pulaski, VA | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| The Atelier 17 Project 99-1028494 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Orlando Museum of Arts 59-0910352 | C | Orlando, FL | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| Roca 22-3223641 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $150 | 2023 |
| Strawtown Studio | U | Garnerville, NY | 1 | $125 | 2025 |
| Edward Hopper House Museum 23-7189734 | D | Nyack, NY | 1 | $100 | 2025 |
| Dreams Center for the Arts | U | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Edward Hopper House | U | Nyack, NY | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Glencoe Mansion Museum & Gallery | U | Radford, VA | 1 | $50 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 53 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Tennessee Arts Academy Foundation Nashville, TN | B | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202611909349100701 |
| 2025 | Niagara University Niagara, NY | U | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202611909349100701 |
| 2025 | Women in the Arts Orlando, FL | B | $500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202611909349100701 |
| 2025 | Old School Square Foundation Delray Beach, FL | C | $500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202611909349100701 |
| 2025 | Casselberry Arts Center Casselberry, FL | D | $500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202611909349100701 |
| 2025 | Da Vinci Art Alliance Philadelphia, PA | B | $300 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202611909349100701 |
| 2025 | Radford University Foundation Radford, VA | B | $250 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202611909349100701 |
| 2025 | The Dance Foundation Homewood, AL | U | $150 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202611909349100701 |
| 2025 | Strawtown Studio Garnerville, NY | U | $125 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202611909349100701 |
| 2025 | Edward Hopper House Museum Nyack, NY | D | $100 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202611909349100701 |
| 2024 | University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | C | $3,000 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202512209349101011 |
| 2024 | Hollins University Roanoke, VA | C | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202512209349101011 |
| 2024 | Tennessee Arts Academy Foundation Nashville, TN | B | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202512209349101011 |
| 2024 | University of North Carolina Wilmington Wilmington, NC | B | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202512209349101011 |
| 2024 | Grandin Theatre Foundation Roanoke, VA | B | $1,125 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202512209349101011 |
| 2024 | University of Tampa Tampa, FL | U | $500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202512209349101011 |
| 2024 | Women's Caucus for Art New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202512209349101011 |
| 2024 | Fine Arts Center of the New River Valley Pulaski, VA | C | $250 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202512209349101011 |
| 2024 | The Atelier 17 Project New York, NY | B | $250 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202512209349101011 |
| 2024 | Da Vinci Art Alliance Philadelphia, PA | B | $250 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202512209349101011 |
| 2024 | Arts Council of Rockland Nyack, NY | C | $215 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202512209349101011 |
| 2024 | Dreams Center for the Arts Wilmington, NC | U | $100 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING/ EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202512209349101011 |
| 2023 | Ucf Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | Niagara University Niagara University, NY | B | $4,575 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | Radford University Radford, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | Tennessee Arts Academy Foundation Nashville, TN | C | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | Women in the Arts Orlando, FL | B | $500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | Artemis Foundation Bronxville, NY | U | $500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | Womens Caucus for Art New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | Natural Heritage Trust Albany, NY | B | $300 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | Da Vinci Art Alliance Philadelphia, PA | B | $300 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | The Dance Foundation Homewood, AL | U | $250 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | Orlando Museum of Arts Orlando, FL | C | $250 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | Roca Boston, MA | C | $150 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | Edward Hopper House Nyack, NY | U | $100 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2023 | Glencoe Mansion Museum & Gallery Radford, VA | U | $50 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202423199349106137 |
| 2022 | Ucf Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202331329349102813 |
| 2022 | University of North Carolina Wilmington Wilmington, NC | B | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202331329349102813 |
| 2022 | Arts Council of Rockland County Spring Valley, NY | D | $500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202331329349102813 |
| 2022 | Rockland Center for the Arts West Nyack, NY | B | $500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202331329349102813 |
| 2022 | Delaware Valley Arts Alliance Narrowsburg, NY | B | $300 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202331329349102813 |
| 2022 | Women in the Arts Orlando, FL | B | $250 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202331329349102813 |
| 2022 | The Dance Foundation Homewood, AL | U | $200 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202331329349102813 |
| 2020 | Taubman Museum of Art Roanoke, VA | B | $4,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202103139349102055 |
| 2020 | University of Central Florida Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | B | $3,000 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202103139349102055 |
| 2020 | Hollins University Roanoke, VA | C | $3,000 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202103139349102055 |
| 2020 | Roanoke College Salem, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202103139349102055 |
| 2020 | Birmingham Southern College Birmingham, AL | B | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202103139349102055 |
| 2020 | Uncw Wilmington, NC | U | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202103139349102055 |
| 2020 | Tennessee Arts Academy Foundation Nashville, TN | C | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202103139349102055 |
| 2020 | Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | B | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202103139349102055 |
| 2020 | Total Museum of Art Deland De Land, FL | U | $500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202103139349102055 |
| 2020 | Dreams of Wilmington Inc Wilmington, DE | U | $500 | paid | FURTHER THE TRANING AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG ARTISTS | 202103139349102055 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202611909349100701 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512209349101011 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349106137 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331329349102813 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103139349102055 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134138652.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.