Grants paid by Joel & Fay Foundation Co J Tepler & Company Inc
EIN 13-4215838 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Joel & Fay Foundation Co J Tepler & Company Inc of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 13-4215838) reported 13 grants paid totaling $547,488 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$547,488
13 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $65,742 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $48,268 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $114,891 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $222,353 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $96,234 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Joel & Fay Foundation Co J Tepler & Company Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Misc Under 000 Each Co Jf Foundatio | U | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $259,387 | 2023 |
| Misc Under 1000 Each Co Jf Foundati | U | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $153,259 | 2021 |
| Jewish Heritage Center Jf Foundatio 93-4747769 | D | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $41,200 | 2023 |
| Ojc Fund 11-3618879 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $31,000 | 2018 |
| Beth Jacob Jerusalem Inc | U | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Misc Under 2000 Each Co Jf Foundati | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $15,742 | 2018 |
| Nachlas Shamaim Co Jf Foundation | U | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $13,900 | 2020 |
| Hatzoloh Co Jf Foundation | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Misc Under 000 Each Co Jf Foundatio Brooklyn, NY | U | $71,234 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421929349100222 |
| 2023 | Beth Jacob Jerusalem Inc Brooklyn, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202421929349100222 |
| 2023 | Jewish Heritage Center Jf Foundatio Brooklyn, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421929349100222 |
| 2022 | Misc Under 000 Each Co Jf Foundatio Brooklyn, NY | U | $188,153 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202321919349100727 |
| 2022 | Jewish Heritage Center Jf Foundatio Brooklyn, NY | D | $31,200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202321919349100727 |
| 2022 | Hatzoloh Co Jf Foundation Brooklyn, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202321919349100727 |
| 2021 | Misc Under 1000 Each Co Jf Foundati Brooklyn, NY | U | $114,891 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231969349100503 |
| 2020 | Misc Under 1000 Each Co Jf Foundati Brooklyn, NY | U | $38,368 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111949349100811 |
| 2020 | Nachlas Shamaim Co Jf Foundation Brooklyn, NY | U | $9,900 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111949349100811 |
| 2018 | Ojc Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $31,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911919349100706 |
| 2018 | Misc Under 2000 Each Co Jf Foundati Brooklyn, NY | U | $15,742 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911919349100706 |
| 2018 | Beth Jacob Jerusalem Inc Brooklyn, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911919349100706 |
| 2018 | Nachlas Shamaim Co Jf Foundation Brooklyn, NY | U | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911919349100706 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421929349100222 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202321919349100727 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202231969349100503 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202111949349100811 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911919349100706 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134215838.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.