Grants paid by The David and Caren Kessler Family Foundation Inc
EIN 13-4227310 · NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The David and Caren Kessler Family Foundation Inc of NJ (EIN 13-4227310) reported 12 grants paid totaling $30,180 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$30,180
12 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2019
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $20,365 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $9,815 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The David and Caren Kessler Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of Southern New Jersey 21-0634489 | B | Cherry Hill, NJ | 2 | $16,565 | 2019 |
| Jewish Community Center | U | Cherry Hill, NJ | 2 | $8,600 | 2019 |
| Caring Hearts Ministry 22-3270721 | B | Haddonfield, NJ | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Collin County 75-1296869 | C | Frisco, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Active Minds 20-0587172 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Earnest Jewish Family & Childrens Services | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Golden Supper Camp 23-1312911 | D | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 2 | $355 | 2019 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association 13-1665552 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $160 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Jewish Community Center Cherry Hill, NJ | U | $5,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202021149349100002 |
| 2019 | Jewish Federation of Southern New Jersey Cherry Hill, NJ | B | $3,565 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202021149349100002 |
| 2019 | Active Minds Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202021149349100002 |
| 2019 | Golden Supper Camp Bala Cynwyd, PA | D | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202021149349100002 |
| 2018 | Jewish Federation of Southern New Jersey Cherry Hill, NJ | B | $13,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201931049349100303 |
| 2018 | Jewish Community Center Cherry Hill, NJ | U | $3,100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201931049349100303 |
| 2018 | Caring Hearts Ministry Haddonfield, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201931049349100303 |
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Club of Collin County Frisco, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201931049349100303 |
| 2018 | Earnest Jewish Family & Childrens Services Phoenix, AZ | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201931049349100303 |
| 2018 | Active Minds Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201931049349100303 |
| 2018 | Muscular Dystrophy Association Chicago, IL | B | $160 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201931049349100303 |
| 2018 | Golden Slipper Camp Bala Cynwyd, PA | C | $105 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201931049349100303 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021149349100002 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931049349100303 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134227310.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.