funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by The David and Caren Kessler Family Foundation Inc

EIN 13-4227310 · NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The David and Caren Kessler Family Foundation Inc of NJ (EIN 13-4227310) reported 12 grants paid totaling $30,180 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$30,180

12 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2019

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20188$20,365
20194$9,815

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from The David and Caren Kessler Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Jewish Federation of Southern New Jersey 21-0634489BCherry Hill, NJ2$16,5652019
Jewish Community CenterUCherry Hill, NJ2$8,6002019
Caring Hearts Ministry 22-3270721BHaddonfield, NJ1$2,0002018
Boys & Girls Club of Collin County 75-1296869CFrisco, TX1$1,0002018
Active Minds 20-0587172BWashington, DC2$1,0002019
Earnest Jewish Family & Childrens ServicesUPhoenix, AZ1$5002018
Golden Supper Camp 23-1312911DBala Cynwyd, PA2$3552019
Muscular Dystrophy Association 13-1665552BChicago, IL1$1602018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The David and Caren Kessler Family Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2019Jewish Community Center Cherry Hill, NJU$5,500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202021149349100002
2019Jewish Federation of Southern New Jersey Cherry Hill, NJB$3,565paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202021149349100002
2019Active Minds Washington, DCB$500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202021149349100002
2019Golden Supper Camp Bala Cynwyd, PAD$250paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202021149349100002
2018Jewish Federation of Southern New Jersey Cherry Hill, NJB$13,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201931049349100303
2018Jewish Community Center Cherry Hill, NJU$3,100paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201931049349100303
2018Caring Hearts Ministry Haddonfield, NJB$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201931049349100303
2018Boys & Girls Club of Collin County Frisco, TXC$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201931049349100303
2018Earnest Jewish Family & Childrens Services Phoenix, AZU$500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201931049349100303
2018Active Minds Washington, DCB$500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201931049349100303
2018Muscular Dystrophy Association Chicago, ILB$160paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201931049349100303
2018Golden Slipper Camp Bala Cynwyd, PAC$105paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201931049349100303

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202021149349100002
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931049349100303

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134227310.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.