Grants paid by The Kinsolving Foundation
EIN 13-4274995 · Blacksburg, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Kinsolving Foundation of Blacksburg, VA (EIN 13-4274995) reported 20 grants paid totaling $85,814 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$85,814
20 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $3,300 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $5,468 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $5,335 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $6,231 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $5,480 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $60,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Kinsolving Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonard E Mccoy VFW Post 5311 | U | Christiansburg, VA | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| St Paul Umc Sponser for Boy Scout Troop 145 and Cub Scout Pack 145 | U | Christiansburg, VA | 4 | $11,216 | 2023 |
| New River Robotics Association 46-1144606 | B | Christiansburg, VA | 4 | $5,700 | 2023 |
| Montgomery County Educational Foundation 54-1444801 | B | Christiansburg, VA | 3 | $4,150 | 2021 |
| Alta Mons Inc 54-0682454 | B | Shawsville, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Community Foundation of the New River Valley 54-1740455 | C | Dublin, VA | 2 | $1,200 | 2021 |
| Friends of Claytor Lake 54-1931306 | B | Fairlawn, VA | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Christiansburg Volunteer Fire Dept Inc 46-0739839 | C | Christiansburg, VA | 2 | $468 | 2021 |
| Blacksburg Presbyterian Church Sponsor for Montgomery County Baby Shop | U | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $380 | 2023 |
| New River Community Action Inc Head Start Christiansburg Program | U | Radford, VA | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Leonard E Mccoy VFW Post 5311 Christiansburg, VA | U | $60,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202521289349102827 |
| 2023 | St Paul Umc Sponser for Boy Scout Troop 145 and Cub Scout Pack 145 Christiansburg, VA | U | $3,400 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102302 |
| 2023 | New River Robotics Association Christiansburg, VA | B | $1,700 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102302 |
| 2023 | Blacksburg Presbyterian Church Sponsor for Montgomery County Baby Shop Blacksburg, VA | U | $380 | paid | SUPPORT | 202421359349102302 |
| 2022 | St Paul Umc Sponser for Boy Scout Troop 145 and Cub Scout Pack 145 Christiansburg, VA | U | $3,231 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202301249349102120 |
| 2022 | New River Robotics Association Christiansburg, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202301249349102120 |
| 2022 | Friends of Claytor Lake Fairlawn, VA | B | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202301249349102120 |
| 2021 | St Paul Umc Sponser for Boy Scout Troop 145 and Cub Scout Pack 145 Christiansburg, VA | U | $2,585 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202201309349103415 |
| 2021 | Montgomery County Educational Foundation Christiansburg, VA | B | $1,850 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202201309349103415 |
| 2021 | New River Robotics Association Christiansburg, VA | B | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202201309349103415 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of the New River Valley Dublin, VA | C | $200 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202201309349103415 |
| 2021 | Christiansburg Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Christiansburg, VA | C | $200 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202201309349103415 |
| 2020 | St Paul Umc Sponser for Boy Scout Troop 145 and Cub Scout Pack 145 Christiansburg, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202131259349103173 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of the New River Valley Dublin, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202131259349103173 |
| 2020 | Montgomery County Educational Foundation Christiansburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202131259349103173 |
| 2020 | New River Robotics Association Christiansburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202131259349103173 |
| 2020 | Christiansburg Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Christiansburg, VA | C | $268 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202131259349103173 |
| 2020 | New River Community Action Inc Head Start Christiansburg Program Radford, VA | U | $200 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202131259349103173 |
| 2018 | Alta Mons Inc Shawsville, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 201911289349100986 |
| 2018 | Montgomery County Educational Foundation Christiansburg, VA | B | $1,300 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201911289349100986 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521289349102827 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349102302 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301249349102120 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201309349103415 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131259349103173 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911289349100986 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134274995.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.