Grants paid by The Correll Family Foundation
EIN 13-4311179 · Atlanta, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Correll Family Foundation of Atlanta, NY (EIN 13-4311179) reported 55 grants paid totaling $11,683,950 to 31 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$11,683,950
55 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $3,299,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $2,086,800 | — |
| 2023 | 18 | $2,365,000 | — |
| 2024 | 18 | $1,558,150 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $2,375,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from The Correll Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various (see Attachment) | U | Albany, NY | 2 | $5,385,800 | 2022 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $3,100,000 | 2025 |
| Peachtree Presbyterian Church | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $400,000 | 2025 |
| Uga Foundation | U | Athens, GA | 3 | $375,000 | 2025 |
| Grady Health Foundation 86-3212922 | D | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $340,000 | 2025 |
| Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation 20-2454729 | B | Brunswick, GA | 3 | $320,000 | 2025 |
| Pace Academy 58-0706812 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $225,000 | 2025 |
| Office of Gift Accounting (emory University) | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| East Georgia College 58-1936862 | D | Swainsboro, GA | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Emory University | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Atlanta Beltline Partnership 56-2464486 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Camp Twin Lakes 58-1826782 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $140,000 | 2025 |
| Purpostly Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| National Center for Civil and Human Rights | U | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Georgia Tech Foundation Inc 58-6043294 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Alzheimers Association Georgia Chapter | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Sheltering Arms 58-0566236 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Georgia Historical Society 58-0593403 | C | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Whitefoord Inc | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Agape Youth and Family Center | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Georgia Athletic Association 58-0652518 | C | Athens, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| The Samuel L Asbury Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| East Lake Foundation 58-2204306 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Albany Quail Project Endowment Fund | U | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Girl Scouts of Greater Atlanta 58-0566190 | B | Mableton, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| YWCA of Greater Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | U | Rye Brook, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Four the Kids Charity 86-1493030 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| The Sunshine House 47-4428022 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Curesearch for Children's Cancer 95-4132414 | B | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $3,150 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 55 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | First Presbyterian Church of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $1,200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | Grady Health Foundation Atlanta, GA | D | $280,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | Peachtree Presbyterian Church Atlanta, GA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | Pace Academy Atlanta, GA | B | $135,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Brunswick, GA | B | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | Alzheimers Association Georgia Chapter Atlanta, GA | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | Atlanta Beltline Partnership Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | National Center for Civil and Human Rights Atlanta, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | Sheltering Arms Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | The University of Georgia Athletic Association Athens, GA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | United Way of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | Camp Twin Lakes Atlanta, GA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | YWCA of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | East Lake Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2025 | Four the Kids Charity Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611359349102126 |
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $700,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Peachtree Presbyterian Church Atlanta, GA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Brunswick, GA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Camp Twin Lakes Atlanta, GA | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Beltline Partnership Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Georgia Tech Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Georgia Historical Society Atlanta, GA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Grady Health Foundation Atlanta, GA | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Agape Youth and Family Center Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Whitefoord Inc Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | National Center for Civil and Human Rights Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | The Samuel L Asbury Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Girl Scouts of Greater Atlanta Mableton, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Pace Academy Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2024 | Curesearch for Children's Cancer Bethesda, MD | B | $3,150 | paid | GENERAL | 202521349349104337 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $1,200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | Office of Gift Accounting (emory University) Atlanta, GA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | East Georgia College Swainsboro, GA | D | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Brunswick, GA | B | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | Purpostly Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | Pace Academy Atlanta, GA | B | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | Camp Twin Lakes Atlanta, GA | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | Atlanta Beltline Partnership Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | Georgia Tech Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | Grady Health Foundation Atlanta, GA | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | United Way of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | National Center for Civil and Human Rights Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | East Lake Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | The Samuel L Asbury Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | Albany Quail Project Endowment Fund Tallahassee, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | The Sunshine House Atlanta, GA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2023 | Georgia Historical Society Atlanta, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349104428 |
| 2022 | Various (see Attachment) Albany, NY | U | $2,086,800 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331239349100103 |
| 2021 | Various (see Attachment) Albany, NY | U | $3,299,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202210909349100111 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611359349102126 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521349349104337 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349104428 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331239349100103 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202210909349100111 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134311179.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.