Grants paid by The Maybell Family Foundation Inc
EIN 13-4346707 · Darien, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE F12
The Maybell Family Foundation Inc of Darien, CT (EIN 13-4346707) reported 14 grants paid totaling $30,800 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$30,800
14 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $11,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $6,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $3,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $9,300 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Maybell Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darien Foundation 91-1949730 | B | Darien, CT | 3 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Darien Athletic Foundation 46-1788767 | B | Darien, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| University of Illinois 37-6006007 | C | Champaign, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Talmadge Hill Community Church | U | Darien, CT | 3 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Kids Empowered by Your Support Inc 20-4846463 | B | New Canaan, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| International Center of Photography 23-7412428 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Project Purple 27-3492063 | B | Seymour, CT | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Lion Charter School | U | Bronx, NY | 1 | $300 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Illinois Champaign, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | Donation | 202511359349100846 |
| 2024 | Darien Foundation Darien, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | Donation | 202511359349100846 |
| 2024 | Talmadge Hill Community Church Darien, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 202511359349100846 |
| 2024 | Project Purple Seymour, CT | B | $500 | paid | Donation | 202511359349100846 |
| 2024 | Lion Charter School Bronx, NY | U | $300 | paid | Donation | 202511359349100846 |
| 2023 | Talmadge Hill Community Church Darien, CT | U | $2,000 | paid | Donation | 202431369349101858 |
| 2023 | Kids Empowered by Your Support Inc New Canaan, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 202431369349101858 |
| 2022 | Darien Foundation Darien, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | Donation | 202343189349105454 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $2,000 | paid | Donation | 202343189349105454 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $2,000 | paid | Donation | 202343189349105454 |
| 2020 | International Center of Photography New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 202143199349100244 |
| 2018 | Darien Foundation Darien, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | Donation | 201932569349100318 |
| 2018 | Darien Athletic Foundation Darien, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | Donation | 201932569349100318 |
| 2018 | Talmadge Hill Community Church Darien, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 201932569349100318 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511359349100846 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431369349101858 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349105454 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143199349100244 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932569349100318 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/134346707.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.