Grants paid by Helen Keller International
EIN 13-5562162 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q300
Helen Keller International of New York, NY (EIN 13-5562162) reported 34 grants paid totaling $18,963,765 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$18,963,765
34 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $6,588,523 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $2,571,246 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $2,142,450 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $2,260,911 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $1,998,168 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,687,924 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $1,714,543 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Helen Keller International, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California Davis 94-6036494 | A | Davis, CA | 11 | $7,238,757 | 2025 |
| Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere 13-1685039 | A | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $5,046,292 | 2023 |
| Research Triangle Institute 56-0686338 | A | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $3,463,739 | 2020 |
| Family Health International 45-3735754 | A | Washington, DC | 6 | $1,356,406 | 2025 |
| Catholic Relief Services 13-5563422 | A | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $796,537 | 2021 |
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $418,357 | 2025 |
| Ifpri-International Food Policy Research Institute 52-1041632 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $368,922 | 2018 |
| Seva Foundation 38-2231279 | A | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $225,682 | 2020 |
| University of South Carolina (usc) 57-6001533 | A | Columbia, SC | 2 | $49,073 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of California Davis Davis, CA | A | $1,168,916 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202610919349301471 |
| 2025 | University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $267,857 | paid | SUPPORT OF AMR MONITORING AND MORTALITY RESEARCH | 202610919349301471 |
| 2025 | Family Health International (fhi360) Washington, DC | A | $179,695 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202610919349301471 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $76,438 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202610919349301471 |
| 2025 | University of South Carolina (usc) Columbia, SC | A | $21,637 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202610919349301471 |
| 2024 | University of California Davis Davis, CA | A | $1,429,414 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202521149349301517 |
| 2024 | University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $128,536 | paid | SUPPORT OF AMR MONITORING AND MORTALITY RESEARCH | 202521149349301517 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $102,538 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202521149349301517 |
| 2024 | University of South Carolina (usc) Columbia, SC | A | $27,436 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202521149349301517 |
| 2023 | University of California Davis Davis, CA | A | $1,192,510 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202400899349300910 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $239,381 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202400899349300910 |
| 2023 | Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere Atlanta, GA | A | $236,677 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202400899349300910 |
| 2023 | University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $208,949 | paid | SUPPORT OF AMR MONITORING AND MORTALITY RESEARCH | 202400899349300910 |
| 2023 | Family Health International Washington, DC | A | $120,651 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202400899349300910 |
| 2022 | University of California Davis Davis, CA | A | $1,249,559 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202320759349300822 |
| 2022 | Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere Atlanta, GA | A | $667,866 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202320759349300822 |
| 2022 | Family Health International Washington, DC | A | $208,667 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202320759349300822 |
| 2022 | University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $134,819 | paid | SUPPORT OF AMR MONITORING AND MORTALITY RESEARCH | 202320759349300822 |
| 2021 | University of California Davis Davis, CA | A | $1,139,685 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202240809349301064 |
| 2021 | Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere Atlanta, GA | A | $703,603 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202240809349301064 |
| 2021 | Family Health International Washington, DC | A | $207,934 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202240809349301064 |
| 2021 | University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $46,700 | paid | SUPPORT OF AMR MONITORING AND MORTALITY RESEARCH | 202240809349301064 |
| 2021 | Catholic Relief Services Baltimore, MD | A | $44,528 | paid | SUPPORT THE REDUCTION IN FOOD INSECURITY AND MALNUTRITION | 202240809349301064 |
| 2020 | Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere Atlanta, GA | A | $1,152,532 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202110919349300021 |
| 2020 | Catholic Relief Services Baltimore, MD | A | $388,419 | paid | SUPPORT THE REDUCTION IN FOOD INSECURITY AND MALNUTRITION | 202110919349300021 |
| 2020 | Family Health International Washington, DC | A | $311,332 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202110919349300021 |
| 2020 | University of California Davis Davis, CA | A | $271,812 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202110919349300021 |
| 2020 | Seva Foundation Berkeley, CA | A | $225,682 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EYE HEALTH PROGRAM | 202110919349300021 |
| 2020 | Research Triangle Institute Raleigh, NC | A | $221,469 | paid | SUPPORT THE MORBIDITY MANAGEMENT AND DISABILITY PREVENTION FOR BLINDING TRACHOMA AND LYMPHATIC FILARIASIS IN ETHIOPIA | 202110919349300021 |
| 2018 | Research Triangle Institute Raleigh, NC | A | $3,242,270 | paid | SUPPORT THE MORBIDITY MANAGEMENT AND DISABILITY PREVENTION FOR BLINDING TRACHOMA AND LYMPHATIC FILARIASIS IN ETHIOPIA | 201920679349300622 |
| 2018 | Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere Atlanta, GA | A | $2,285,614 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 201920679349300622 |
| 2018 | Ifpri-International Food Policy Research Institute Washington, DC | A | $368,922 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 201920679349300622 |
| 2018 | Catholic Relief Services Baltimore, MD | A | $363,590 | paid | SUPPORT THE REDUCTION IN FOOD INSECURITY AND MALNUTRITION | 201920679349300622 |
| 2018 | Family Health International Washington, DC | A | $328,127 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NUTRITION PROGRAM | 201920679349300622 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202610919349301471 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521149349301517 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400899349300910 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320759349300822 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202240809349301064 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202110919349300021 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920679349300622 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/135562162.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.