funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Catholic Charities Community Services Archdiocese of New York

EIN 13-5562185 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I

Catholic Charities Community Services Archdiocese of New York of New York, NY (EIN 13-5562185) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,726,082 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,726,082

25 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$505,550
20218$637,750
20227$382,782
20241$75,000
20252$125,000

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from Catholic Charities Community Services Archdiocese of New York, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Catholic Charities of Staten Island 13-5562286AStaten Island, NY2$298,2432021
Part of the Solution 13-3425071ABronx, NY3$216,3722022
Catholic Charities of Brooklyn & Queens 11-1633548ABrooklyn, NY2$213,0632021
Nazareth Housing Inc 13-3176952ANew York, NY2$150,0002022
Holy Name Centre 13-5562245ANew York, NY1$148,4902022
The New York Presbyterian Hospital 13-3957095ANew York, NY1$127,1272021
Parish Assistance CorporationUNew York, NY1$100,0002025
Encore Community Services 13-3104293ANew York, NY2$90,2642021
Droste Mental Health Services 13-1740031ANew York City, NY1$75,0002024
Abraham House Inc 13-3721924AMott Haven Station, NY2$75,0002022
Catholic Charities of Orange Sullivan & Ulster 32-0151827AGoshen, NY1$65,0002021
Little Sisters of the Assumption Family Health Service 13-2867881ANew York, NY3$58,7502022
Mercy Center 13-3865634ABronx, NY1$46,7732021
Lavelle School for the Blind 13-1740463ABronx, NY1$25,0002025
Xavier Mission Inc 45-3763576ANew York, NY1$25,0002022
Council of People's Organization 75-3046891ABrooklyn, NY1$12,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Catholic Charities Community Services Archdiocese of New York
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Parish Assistance Corporation New York, NYU$100,000paidSEE PART IV202641059349301404
2025Lavelle School for the Blind Bronx, NYA$25,000paidVISUALLY IMPAIRED202641059349301404
2024Droste Mental Health Services New York City, NYA$75,000paidParish Counseling Network202511299349303386
2022Holy Name Centre New York, NYA$148,490paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202301309349304785
2022Nazareth Housing Inc New York, NYA$100,000paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202301309349304785
2022Abraham House Inc New York, NYA$50,000paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202301309349304785
2022Xavier Mission Inc New York, NYA$25,000paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202301309349304785
2022Little Sisters of the Assumption Family Health Services New York, NYA$25,000paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202301309349304785
2022Part of the Solution New York, NYA$22,292paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202301309349304785
2022Council of People's Organization Brooklyn, NYA$12,000paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202301309349304785
2021The New York Presbyterian Hospital New York, NYA$127,127paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202240909349300649
2021Catholic Charities of Staten Island Staten Island, NYA$123,243paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202240909349300649
2021Catholic Charities of Brooklyn & Queens Brooklyn, NYA$103,063paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202240909349300649
2021Part of the Solution Bronx, NYA$99,930paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202240909349300649
2021Catholic Charities of Orange Sullivan & Ulster Goshen, NYA$65,000paidCOVID RESPONSE202240909349300649
2021Encore Community Services New York, NYA$58,864paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202240909349300649
2021Mercy Center Bronx, NYA$46,773paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202240909349300649
2021Little Sisters of the Assumption Family Health Service New York, NYA$13,750paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202240909349300649
2020Catholic Charities of Staten Island Staten Island, NYA$175,000paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202111119349301701
2020Catholic Charities of Brooklyn & Queens Brooklyn, NYA$110,000paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202111119349301701
2020Part of the Solution Bronx, NYA$94,150paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202111119349301701
2020Nazareth Housing Inc New York, NYA$50,000paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202111119349301701
2020Encore Community Services New York, NYA$31,400paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202111119349301701
2020Abraham House Inc Mott Haven Station, NYA$25,000paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202111119349301701
2020Little Sisters of the Assumption Family Health Service New York, NYA$20,000paidNYC DSNY SUBAWARD202111119349301701

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-08-31not stated2024v5.1202641059349301404
99020242024-08-31not stated2023v6.0202511299349303386
99020222022-08-31not stated2021v4.2202301309349304785
99020212021-08-31not stated2020v4.2202240909349300649
99020202020-08-31not stated2019v5.2202111119349301701

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/135562185.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.