funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Association of the Bar of the City of New York Fund Inc

EIN 13-6003018 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE V26

Association of the Bar of the City of New York Fund Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-6003018) reported 15 grants paid totaling $5,336,585 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$5,336,585

15 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$10,000
20192$37,000
20202$650,585
20212$228,908
20222$516,434
20232$2,328,026
20242$1,280,489
20252$285,143

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Association of the Bar of the City of New York Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Assoc of the Bar of the City of NYUNew York, NY5$3,761,4972025
New York Law School 13-5645885ANew York, NY7$1,096,2532025
Association of the Bar of the City of New YorkUNew York, NY1$456,8352020
Barbri Inc 45-5340430ADallas, TX2$22,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Association of the Bar of the City of New York Fund Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025New York Law School New York, NYA$202,500paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202600519349301400
2025Assoc of the Bar of the City of NY New York, NYU$82,643paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202600519349301400
2024Assoc of the Bar of the City of NY New York, NYU$1,111,739paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202520459349301472
2024New York Law School New York, NYA$168,750paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202520459349301472
2023Assoc of the Bar of the City of NY New York, NYU$2,159,276paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202420679349301222
2023New York Law School New York, NYA$168,750paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202420679349301222
2022Assoc of the Bar of the City of NY New York, NYU$305,494paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202320609349300037
2022New York Law School New York, NYA$210,940paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202320609349300037
2021New York Law School New York, NYA$126,563paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202230639349301118
2021Assoc of the Bar of the City of NY New York, NYU$102,345paidOPERATING EXPENSES202230639349301118
2020Association of the Bar of the City of New York New York, NYU$456,835paidOPERATING EXPENSES PAID BY THE ASSOCIATION ON BEHALF OF THE CITY BAR FUND202140649349300109
2020New York Law School New York, NYA$193,750paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202140649349300109
2019New York Law School New York, NYA$25,000paid202000359349300325
2019Barbri Inc Dallas, TXA$12,000paid202000359349300325
2018Barbri Inc Dallas, TXA$10,000paid201910289349301071

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-04-30not stated2024v5.5202600519349301400
99020242024-04-30not stated2023v6.0202520459349301472
99020232023-04-30not stated2022v5.0202420679349301222
99020222022-04-30not stated2021v4.2202320609349300037
99020212021-04-30not stated2020v4.2202230639349301118
99020202020-04-30not stated2019v5.1202140649349300109
99020192019-04-30not stated2018v3.1202000359349300325
99020182018-04-30not stated2017v2.3201910289349301071

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136003018.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.