Grants paid by J M Foundation
EIN 13-6068340 · WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
J M Foundation of WI (EIN 13-6068340) reported 20 grants paid totaling $1,083,500 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,083,500
20 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 20 | $1,083,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from J M Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoover Institution | U | Stanford, CA | 1 | $290,000 | 2020 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of America | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $260,000 | 2020 |
| Board Matching Gifts | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $85,500 | 2020 |
| Entitlements How | U | Lexington, KY | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 |
| South Carolina Coastal Conservation 57-0887278 | C | Charleston, SC | 1 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| The James Madison Institute for Public Policy Studies Inc 59-2811908 | C | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Center for American Greatness Inc 81-4984970 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| Yankee Institute | U | Hartford, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of the Lowcountry 57-0811876 | C | Bluffton, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Freedomworks Foundation Inc | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Empire Center | U | Albany, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Garden State Initiative 81-4373354 | B | Morristown, NJ | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Commonwealth Foundation | U | Harrisburg, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Independent Women's Forum 54-1670627 | B | Winchester, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| National Review Institute 13-3649537 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Foundation for Cultural Review 13-3108424 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Intercollegiate Studies Institute Inc 23-6050131 | B | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| NY Eye & Ear Infirmary | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| American Overseas Memorial Day Association Foundation 45-2384298 | C | Valhalla, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Central Virginia 54-1602004 | C | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Hoover Institution Stanford, CA | U | $290,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Clubs of America Atlanta, GA | U | $260,000 | paid | LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AT LOCAL CLUBS | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Board Matching Gifts Milwaukee, WI | U | $85,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Entitlements How Lexington, KY | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | South Carolina Coastal Conservation Charleston, SC | C | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | The James Madison Institute for Public Policy Studies Inc Tallahassee, FL | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Center for American Greatness Inc Phoenix, AZ | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Garden State Initiative Morristown, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Empire Center Albany, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Commonwealth Foundation Harrisburg, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Freedomworks Foundation Inc Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | SAVE OUR COUNTRY COALITION | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Yankee Institute Hartford, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Clubs of the Lowcountry Bluffton, SC | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Independent Women's Forum Winchester, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | American Overseas Memorial Day Association Foundation Valhalla, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | BASTOGNE MEMORIAL FUND | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Intercollegiate Studies Institute Inc Wilmington, DE | B | $10,000 | paid | CALVIN COOLIDGE BOOK PROJECT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | National Review Institute New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Foundation for Cultural Review New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | NY Eye & Ear Infirmary New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Clubs of Central Virginia Charlottesville, VA | C | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210569349100201 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202210569349100201 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136068340.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.