funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The William Nelson Cromwell Foundation

EIN 13-6068485 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T03

The William Nelson Cromwell Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 13-6068485) reported 21 grants paid totaling $513,698 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$513,698

21 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$122,068
20215$114,000
20225$86,000
20233$95,000
20243$96,630

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from The William Nelson Cromwell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The National Archives (uk)URichmond5$235,0002024
University of Delaware - University DevelopmentUNewark, DE3$60,0002023
The University of VirginiaUCharlottesville, VA2$50,0682021
Jane E Calvert - the Dickinson Writings ProjectULexington, KY1$50,0002024
Board of Regents University of Wisconsin - MadisonUMadison, WI3$25,0002023
University of Maryland 34-1262642CCollege Park, MD1$25,0002020
Yale University - Yale University DevelopmentUNew Haven, CT1$21,0002021
The Historical Society of the New York Courts 82-0554364BWhite Plains, NY1$20,0002022
The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin - MadisonUMadison, WI1$10,0002020
New York State Archives Partnership Trust 14-1776509CAlbany, NY1$10,0002020
The Washington PapersUCharlottesville, VA1$6,0002022
Dr Charlotte Smith (national Archives) Prof Ray Cocks (keele University)URichmond1$1,6302024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The William Nelson Cromwell Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Jane E Calvert - the Dickinson Writings Project Lexington, KYU$50,000paidGrant - The Complete Writings and Selected Correspondence of John Dickinson202542889349101314
2024The National Archives (uk) RichmondU$45,000paidGrant - Prize Papers of the American War of Independence202542889349101314
2024Dr Charlotte Smith (national Archives) Prof Ray Cocks (keele University) RichmondU$1,630paidGrant - The Printed Appeal Papers of the Judicial Committee of the Privy Council202542889349101314
2023The National Archives (uk) RichmondU$60,000paidPrize Papers Collection Project and Cataloguing Court's Papers202422899349101167
2023University of Delaware - University Development Newark, DEU$25,000paidDr. Jane Calvert, The John Dickinson Writings Project202422899349101167
2023Board of Regents University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison, WIU$10,000paidJohn Kaminski's Documentary History of the Ratification of the Constitution and the Bill of Rights202422899349101167
2022The National Archives (uk) RichmondU$40,000paidGrant - Prize Papers Collection202322869349100102
2022The Historical Society of the New York Courts White Plains, NYB$20,000paidBook Project, The Eight: The Lemmon Slave Case and the Antebellum Fight for Freedom202322869349100102
2022University of Delaware - University Development Newark, DEU$10,000paidDr. Jane Calvert, The John Dickinson Writings Project202322869349100102
2022Board of Regents University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison, WIU$10,000paidJohn Kaminski's Documentary History of the Ratification of the Constitution and the Bill of Rights202322869349100102
2022The Washington Papers Charlottesville, VAU$6,000paidThe Washington Family Papers Project202322869349100102
2021The National Archives (uk) RichmondU$40,000paidUnsorted Prize Papers of the American War of Independence202212869349100626
2021University of Delaware - University Development Newark, DEU$25,000paidDr. Jane Calvert, The John Dickinson Writing Project202212869349100626
2021The University of Virginia Charlottesville, VAU$23,000paidThe Washington Family Papers Project202212869349100626
2021Yale University - Yale University Development New Haven, CTU$21,000paidLitchfield Notebook Project202212869349100626
2021Board of Regents University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison, WIU$5,000paidJohn Kaminski's Documentary History of the Ratification of the Constitution and the Bill of Rights202212869349100626
2020The National Archives (uk) RichmondU$50,000paidUnsorted Prize Papers of the American War of Independence202132869349100118
2020The University of Virginia Charlottesville, VAU$27,068paidWashington Family Papers Project202132869349100118
2020University of Maryland College Park, MDC$25,000paidInheritable Blood: Slavery & Sovereignty in Early America and the British Empire202132869349100118
2020The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison, WIU$10,000paidDocumentary History of the American War of Independence202132869349100118
2020New York State Archives Partnership Trust Albany, NYC$10,000paidEnemies of the State: Rediscovering the Patriot-Loyalist Struggle in Revolutionary New York202132869349100118

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202542889349101314
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202422899349101167
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.2202322869349100102
990PF20212021-11-30not stated2020v4.2202212869349100626
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.2202132869349100118

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136068485.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.