Grants paid by Benton Institute for Broadband & Society
EIN 13-6075750 · Evanston, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
Benton Institute for Broadband & Society of Evanston, IL (EIN 13-6075750) reported 29 grants paid totaling $45,461 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$45,461
29 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $9,250 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $8,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $9,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $7,711 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $10,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Benton Institute for Broadband & Society, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools Heatlh & Libraries Broadband Coalition 46-0974412 | C | Washington, DC | 3 | $16,250 | 2023 |
| Free Press 41-2106721 | B | Florence, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Shlb | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| United Church of Christ Oc Inc | U | Falls Church, VA | 3 | $4,500 | 2023 |
| Ucc Office of Communication | U | Falls Church, VA | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Tprc Inc | U | Mckinney, TX | 3 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Public Knowledge 52-2336690 | B | Washington, DC | 5 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Free Press DC 04-3771598 | D | Washington, DC | 3 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| National Digital Inclusion Alliance 82-2753773 | B | Columbus, OH | 1 | $1,193 | 2024 |
| New Venture Fund 20-5806345 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $1,018 | 2024 |
| Chicago Bar Foundation 36-6109584 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Trpc Inc | U | Mckinney, TX | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Georgetown University 53-0196603 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Free Press Florence, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202601329349102825 |
| 2025 | Shlb Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202601329349102825 |
| 2025 | Ucc Office of Communication Falls Church, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202601329349102825 |
| 2025 | Public Knowledge Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202601329349102825 |
| 2025 | Trpc Inc Mckinney, TX | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202601329349102825 |
| 2025 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | C | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202601329349102825 |
| 2024 | Shlb Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | EVERETT C PARKER LECTURE & AWARD | 202531409349100533 |
| 2024 | Ucc Office of Communication Falls Church, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202531409349100533 |
| 2024 | National Digital Inclusion Alliance Columbus, OH | B | $1,193 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202531409349100533 |
| 2024 | Chicago Bar Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531409349100533 |
| 2024 | New Venture Fund Washington, DC | B | $518 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202531409349100533 |
| 2024 | Public Knowledge Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202531409349100533 |
| 2024 | Trpc Inc Mckinney, TX | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202531409349100533 |
| 2023 | Schools Heatlh & Libraries Broadband Coalition Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202402889349100620 |
| 2023 | Tprc Inc Mckinney, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202402889349100620 |
| 2023 | United Church of Christ Oc Inc Falls Church, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | EVERETT C PARKER LECTURE & AWARD | 202402889349100620 |
| 2023 | Public Knowledge Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202402889349100620 |
| 2023 | Free Press DC Washington, DC | D | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202402889349100620 |
| 2022 | Schools Heatlh & Libraries Broadband Coalition Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202343109349100124 |
| 2022 | United Church of Christ Oc Inc Falls Church, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | EVERETT C PARKER LECTURE & AWARD | 202343109349100124 |
| 2022 | Free Press DC Washington, DC | D | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202343109349100124 |
| 2022 | Public Knowledge Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202343109349100124 |
| 2022 | New Venture Fund Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | NEXT CENTURY CITIES | 202343109349100124 |
| 2022 | Tprc Inc Mckinney, TX | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202343109349100124 |
| 2020 | Schools Heatlh & Libraries Broadband Coalition Washington, DC | C | $6,250 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202142389349100714 |
| 2020 | United Church of Christ Oc Inc Falls Church, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | EVERT C PARKER LECTURE & AWARD | 202142389349100714 |
| 2020 | Public Knowledge Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202142389349100714 |
| 2020 | Free Press DC Washington, DC | D | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202142389349100714 |
| 2020 | Tprc Inc Mckinney, TX | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC MEDIA | 202142389349100714 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601329349102825 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531409349100533 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402889349100620 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343109349100124 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142389349100714 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136075750.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.