Grants paid by Gustavus and Louise Pfeiffer Research Foundation
EIN 13-6086299 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Gustavus and Louise Pfeiffer Research Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 13-6086299) reported 17 grants paid totaling $4,101,250 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $2,150,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,101,250
17 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
3 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$2,150,000
8 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $2,700,000 | $2,150,000 |
| 2022 | 10 | $750,250 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $651,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Gustavus and Louise Pfeiffer Research Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington Medical Research Institutes 95-1757119 | B | Pasadena, CA | 3 | $2,900,000 | 2024 |
| Pfeiffer University 56-0529990 | B | Misenheimer, NC | 3 | $450,000 | 2024 |
| Stanford University - Financial Aid Office | U | Stanford, CA | 2 | $300,000 | 2022 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 2 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Bowdoin College 01-0215213 | B | Brunswick, ME | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| University of Connecticut Foundation Incorporated 06-6070722 | B | Storrs, CT | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| University of Maine Foundation 01-6011501 | B | Orono, ME | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Washington University 52-1538367 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology Foundation 22-1714037 | B | Newark, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Old Mill Foundation 95-4549517 | B | San Marino, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Little Kids Rock Inc | U | Montclair, NJ | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Huntington Medical Research Institutes Pasadena, CA | B | $500,000 | paid | To name the Imaging Core located in Room 332 as the "H. Robert Herold II Imaging Core" | 202512969349100901 |
| 2024 | Pfeiffer University Misenheimer, NC | B | $150,000 | paid | Milton C. Rose Research Scholars | 202512969349100901 |
| 2024 | Old Mill Foundation San Marino, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202512969349100901 |
| 2022 | Pfeiffer University Misenheimer, NC | B | $150,000 | paid | Milton C. Rose Research Scholars program | 202323129349102402 |
| 2022 | Stanford University - Financial Aid Office Stanford, CA | U | $150,000 | paid | The Medical Scholars Research Program (Pfeiffer Fellows) and Pfeiffer Distinguished Visiting Professor Series | 202323129349102402 |
| 2022 | Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | B | $100,000 | paid | Robert H. Pfeiffer '67 "Pfeif" Fund | 202323129349102402 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $100,000 | paid | George Robert Pfeiffer fellowship fund | 202323129349102402 |
| 2022 | University of Connecticut Foundation Incorporated Storrs, CT | B | $50,000 | paid | Pfeiffer Foundation Endowed Scholarship fund for First Gen/Low Income Students in Bio-Engineering or Bio-Medical Engineering | 202323129349102402 |
| 2022 | University of Maine Foundation Orono, ME | B | $50,000 | paid | Pfeiffer Foundation Endowed Scholarship fund for First Gen/Low Income Students in Bio-Engineering or Bio-Medical Engineering | 202323129349102402 |
| 2022 | New Jersey Institute of Technology Foundation Newark, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | Pfeiffer Foundation endowed scholarship fund for first gen/low income students in bio-engineering or bio-medical engineering | 202323129349102402 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $50,000 | paid | Pfeiffer Foundation Endowed Scholarship fund for First Gen/Low Income Students in Bio-Engineering or Bio-Medical Engineering | 202323129349102402 |
| 2022 | Washington University St Louis, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | Pfeiffer Foundation Endowed Scholarship fund for First Gen/Low Income Students in Bio-Engineering or Bio-Medical Engineering | 202323129349102402 |
| 2022 | Little Kids Rock Inc Montclair, NJ | U | $250 | paid | general & unrestricted | 202323129349102402 |
| 2020 | Huntington Medical Research Institutes Pasadena, CA | B | $1,600,000 | paid | Research Program in Brain Heart Connection: Training the next generation of biomedical researchers | 202123199349109442 |
| 2020 | Huntington Medical Research Institutes Pasadena, CA | B | $800,000 | paid | Research Program in Brain Heart Connection: Training the next generation of biomedical researchers | 202123199349109442 |
| 2020 | Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | B | $400,000 | approved, future | "Robert H. Pfeiffer '67 "Pfeif" Fund to Give Students in the Sciences Equal Access to a Full Bowdoin Experience" | 202123199349109442 |
| 2020 | Stanford University - Financial Aid Office Stanford, CA | U | $250,000 | approved, future | Gustavus and Louise Pfeiffer Foundation Endowed Scholarship fund for First Generation/Low Income Students in Bio-engineering or Bio-medical Engineering | 202123199349109442 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $250,000 | approved, future | Pfeiffer Foundation Scholarship fund for First Gen/Low Income Students in Bio-Engineering or Bio-Medical Engineering | 202123199349109442 |
| 2020 | National Federation of the Blind Inc Baltimore, MD | B | $250,000 | approved, future | general & unrestricted | 202123199349109442 |
| 2020 | University of Maine Foundation Orono, ME | B | $250,000 | approved, future | Pfeiffer Foundation Scholarship fund for First Gen/Low Income Students in Bio-Engineering or Bio-Medical Engineering | 202123199349109442 |
| 2020 | New Jersey Institute of Technology Foundation Newark, NJ | B | $250,000 | approved, future | Pfeiffer Foundation Endowed Scholarship fund for First Gen/Low Income Students in Bio-Engineering or Bio-Medical Engineering | 202123199349109442 |
| 2020 | Washington University St Louis, MO | B | $250,000 | approved, future | Pfeiffer Foundation Scholarship fund for First Gen/Low Income Students in Bio-Engineering or Bio-Medical Engineering | 202123199349109442 |
| 2020 | University of Connecticut Foundation Incorporated Storrs, CT | B | $250,000 | approved, future | general & Unrestricted | 202123199349109442 |
| 2020 | Pfeiffer University Misenheimer, NC | B | $150,000 | paid | Milton C. Rose Research Scholars program | 202123199349109442 |
| 2020 | Stanford University - Financial Aid Office Stanford, CA | U | $150,000 | paid | the medical scholars research program (pfeiffer fellows) and pfeiffer distinguished visiting professor series | 202123199349109442 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512969349100901 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323129349102402 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349109442 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136086299.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.