Grants paid by Brown Family Charitable Fund
EIN 13-6088815 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Brown Family Charitable Fund of Chicago, IL (EIN 13-6088815) reported 21 grants paid totaling $792,871 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$792,871
21 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $159,899 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $153,769 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $175,068 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $145,740 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $158,395 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Brown Family Charitable Fund, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish United Fund | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $284,717 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago 36-2167761 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $264,315 | 2021 |
| Juf Ukraine Relief Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $159,987 | 2022 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $24,799 | 2024 |
| The Ark 23-7164967 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Sarah's Circle 36-3043662 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $14,971 | 2023 |
| Ezra Food Depository | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $12,376 | 2022 |
| Jewish National Fund 83-2880252 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,206 | 2020 |
| Chicago Food Depository 27-3959659 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| US Holocaust Memorial Museum | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Akiba Schechter Day School 36-2600926 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $148,849 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202533189349103818 |
| 2024 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $9,546 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202533189349103818 |
| 2023 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $135,868 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403209349102405 |
| 2023 | Sarah's Circle Chicago, IL | B | $4,948 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202403209349102405 |
| 2023 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $4,924 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202403209349102405 |
| 2022 | Juf Ukraine Relief Fund New York, NY | U | $159,987 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301729349100010 |
| 2022 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $5,329 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202301729349100010 |
| 2022 | Ezra Food Depository Chicago, IL | U | $4,876 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202301729349100010 |
| 2022 | Sarah's Circle Chicago, IL | B | $4,876 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202301729349100010 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $132,122 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202221799349100707 |
| 2021 | Ezra Food Depository Chicago, IL | U | $7,500 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202221799349100707 |
| 2021 | The Ark Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202221799349100707 |
| 2021 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202221799349100707 |
| 2021 | Sarah's Circle Chicago, IL | B | $2,647 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202221799349100707 |
| 2021 | US Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202221799349100707 |
| 2021 | Akiba Schechter Day School Chicago, IL | D | $500 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202221799349100707 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $132,193 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202141349349100444 |
| 2020 | Jewish National Fund New York, NY | C | $10,206 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202141349349100444 |
| 2020 | The Ark Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202141349349100444 |
| 2020 | Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | D | $5,000 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202141349349100444 |
| 2020 | Sarah's Circle Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | AS NEEDED | 202141349349100444 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349103818 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349102405 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301729349100010 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221799349100707 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141349349100444 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136088815.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.