Grants paid by Jc Kellogg Foundation Inc
EIN 13-6092448 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Jc Kellogg Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-6092448) reported 15 grants paid totaling $37,271,753 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$37,271,753
15 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $21,600 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $6,589,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $4,108,916 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $6,858,311 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $10,154,993 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $9,538,933 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Jc Kellogg Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of New Jersey 22-2281783 | B | Morristown, NJ | 9 | $36,000,153 | 2025 |
| Berkshire School 04-2121313 | B | Sheffield, MA | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2021 |
| Ocean County Medical Center | U | Brick, NJ | 1 | $250,000 | 2021 |
| Rutgers University 23-7318742 | C | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $10,800 | 2018 |
| Kean University 52-1538499 | B | Union, NJ | 1 | $3,600 | 2018 |
| Seton Hall University | U | South Orange, NJ | 1 | $3,600 | 2018 |
| Centenary College 22-3304468 | C | Parsippany, NJ | 1 | $3,600 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Community Foundation of New Jersey Morristown, NJ | B | $6,938,933 | paid | TO HELP ORGANIZATION IN ITS 501(c)3 FUNCTION | 202631749349100323 |
| 2025 | Community Foundation of New Jersey Morristown, NJ | B | $2,600,000 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202631749349100323 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of New Jersey Morristown, NJ | B | $7,704,993 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202501569349100310 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of New Jersey Morristown, NJ | B | $2,450,000 | paid | TO HELP ORGANIZATION IN ITS 501(c)3 FUNCTION | 202501569349100310 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of New Jersey Morristown, NJ | B | $4,758,311 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202431979349100573 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of New Jersey Morristown, NJ | B | $2,100,000 | paid | TO HELP ORGANIZATION IN ITS 501(c)3 FUNCTION | 202431979349100573 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of New Jersey Morristown, NJ | B | $3,808,916 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202311959349100811 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of New Jersey Morristown, NJ | B | $300,000 | paid | TO HELP ORGANIZATION IN ITS 501(c)3 FUNCTION | 202311959349100811 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of New Jersey Morristown, NJ | B | $5,339,000 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202241969349100014 |
| 2021 | Berkshire School Sheffield, MA | B | $1,000,000 | paid | TO HELP ORGANIZATION IN ITS 501(c)3 FUNCTION | 202241969349100014 |
| 2021 | Ocean County Medical Center Brick, NJ | U | $250,000 | paid | TO HELP THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS 501(c)3 FUNCTION | 202241969349100014 |
| 2018 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $10,800 | paid | THE PURPOSE OF THE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO AID THE DONEE ORGANIZATIONS IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EXEMPT FUNCTION. | 201931929349100718 |
| 2018 | Centenary College Parsippany, NJ | C | $3,600 | paid | TO AID THE DONEE ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION. | 201931929349100718 |
| 2018 | Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ | U | $3,600 | paid | TO AID THE DONEE ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION. | 201931929349100718 |
| 2018 | Kean University Union, NJ | B | $3,600 | paid | TO AID THE DONEE ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION | 201931929349100718 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202631749349100323 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501569349100310 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431979349100573 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311959349100811 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202241969349100014 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931929349100718 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136092448.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.